IESA Boys Baseball
2016 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 282   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 98/196   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Liberty Elementary School, Liberty
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 1
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Monmouth ICS   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
 
Regional 2
Augusta Southeastern   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional B
@ Limestone Walters School, Peoria
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 3
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
East Peoria Robein   
Peoria Hollis    (Coed)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Williamsfield   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Morton Bethel Lutheran    (Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional C
@ Garnsey Park (Wilcox Street & Curtis Avenue), Joliet
Host: Joliet St. Paul
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 5
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
Mendota Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
 
Regional 6
Elwood GS    (Coed)
Joliet St. Paul   
Lockport Taft   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Rockdale   
Shorewood Holy Family   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2016 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Illini Central High School, Mason City
Host: Mason City Illini Central
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 7
Delavan   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Mason City Illini Central   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 8
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
 
Sectional E
@ Pony Baseball Fields, Bloomington
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 9
Colfax Ridgeview   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany   
Pontiac St. Mary's   
 
Regional 10
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin    (Co-op)
St. Anne   
 
Sectional F
@ Pawnee Schools, Pawnee
Host: Pawnee
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 11
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Mt. Olive   
 
Regional 12
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Sectional G
@ Danville American Legion Field, Danville
Host: Danville Schlarman
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 13
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park   
Fisher   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
 
Regional 14
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Chrisman Scottland    (Coed)
Danville Schlarman    (Coed)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional H
@ Okaw Valley Middle School, Findlay
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Date: Saturday, September 24, 2016
Regional 15
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Neoga   
Ramsey   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association