IESA Boys Baseball
2017 Class 2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 290   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 95/207   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Fieldcrest Middle School
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 1
LaSalle Lincoln   
Marseilles ES   
Mendota Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Peru Parkside   
Seneca   
 
Regional 2
Chillicothe   
McNabb Putnam County   
Mossville    (Coed)
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional B
@ Saratoga Grade School
Host: Morris Saratoga
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 3
Crest Hill Richland   
Dwight   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Morris Saratoga   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
Beecher   
Clifton Nash   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Sectional C
@ Brown County Middle School
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 5
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Camp Point Central   
Mendon Unity   
Monmouth United   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 6
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Virginia    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2017 Class 2A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Deer Creek - Mackinaw High School
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 7
Brimfield   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Elmwood   
Metamora GS   
Peoria Heights GS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 8
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Tremont   
 
Sectional E
@ Shepard Park (North Field)
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 9
Bloomington Corpus Christi    (Co-op)
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran    (Co-op)
Colfax Ridgeview   
El Paso-Gridley   
Gibson City GCMS   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Co-op)
Maroa-Forsyth   
 
Sectional F
@ Meridian (Macon) Middle School
Host: Macon Meridian
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 11
Athens   
Buffalo Tri-City    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Regional 12
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Gillespie   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood    (Co-op)
Staunton   
 
Sectional G
@ Teutopolis Junior High School
Host: Teutopolis
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 13
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Newton Jasper County   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional H
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 15
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Oakwood   
Hoopeston Area   
St. Joseph   
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 16
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Paris Mayo   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association