IESA Boys Baseball
2017 Class 2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 290   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 95/207   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Fieldcrest Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Fieldcrest Middle School , 102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map
Diamond is located North of the school. Enter East driveway.
Regional 1
LaSalle Lincoln   
Marseilles ES   
Mendota Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Peru Parkside   
Seneca    (Host Info)
 
Regional 2
Chillicothe    (Host Info)
McNabb Putnam County   
Mossville    (Coed)
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional B
@ Saratoga Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Morris Saratoga
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Saratoga Grade School , 4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map
Regional 3
Crest Hill Richland   
Dwight   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Morris Saratoga    (Host Info)
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
Beecher   
Clifton Nash   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Onarga Iroquois West    (Host Info)
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Sectional C
@ Brown County Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Brown County Middle School , 504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map
Regional 5
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Camp Point Central   
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Monmouth United   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 6
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Virginia    (Host Info) (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2017 Class 2A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Deer Creek - Mackinaw High School     (Host Info)
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Deer Creek - Mackinaw High School , 401 E Fifth Street, Mackinaw   Map
Regional 7
Brimfield   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Elmwood   
Metamora GS   
Peoria Heights GS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Host Info)
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Tremont   
 
Sectional E
@ Shepard Park (North Field)     (Host Info)
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Shepard Park (North Field) , 750 Hershey Rd., Normal   Map
Regional 9
Bloomington Corpus Christi    (Co-op)
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran    (Co-op)
Colfax Ridgeview   
El Paso-Gridley   
Gibson City GCMS    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Maroa-Forsyth   
 
Sectional F
@ Meridian (Macon) Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Macon Meridian
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Meridian (Macon) Middle School , 728 S Wall Street, Macon   Map
Parking areas are either 1st base side or left field line
Regional 11
Athens    (Host Info)
Buffalo Tri-City    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Regional 12
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Gillespie   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Staunton   
 
Sectional G
@ Teutopolis Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Teutopolis
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Teutopolis Junior High School , 904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map
Regional 13
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Sullivan    (Host Info)
Teutopolis   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Host Info)
Newton Jasper County   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional H
@ Champaign St. Matthew     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Saturday, September 23, 2017  11:00 AM
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Regional 15
Bismarck-Henning    (Host Info)
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Oakwood   
Hoopeston Area   
St. Joseph   
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 16
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Paris Mayo   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association