IESA Boys Baseball
2017 Class 3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 290   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 95/207   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Summit Hill Junior High
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 1
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Glendale Heights Glenside   
Lisle   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Schiller Park Lincoln   
 
Regional 2
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Mokena   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Sectional B
@ Minooka Pony Field
Host: Minooka
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 3
Channahon   
Manhattan   
Minooka   
Morris Shabbona    (Co-op)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 4
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Pontiac JHS   
Streator Northlawn   
Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional C
@ Manteno High School
Host: Manteno
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 5
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Steger Columbia   
 
Regional 6
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
Peotone   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2017 Class 3A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Westwood Park
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 7
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 8
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Morton JHS   
Washington Central   
 
Sectional E
@ Parkside Baseball Field
Host: Normal Parkside
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 9
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia   
 
Regional 10
Clinton   
Decatur Jefferson    (Co-op)
Decatur Stephen Decatur    (Co-op)
Lincoln JHS   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
 
Sectional F
@ Nate's Park
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 11
Ashland A-C Central    (Co-op)
New Berlin JHS    (Co-op)
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Springfield Franklin   
 
Regional 12
Riverton   
Rochester   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional G
@ Chatham Glenwood
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 13
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Chatham Glenwood   
Girard North Mac   
Piasa Southwestern   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Alton   
Cahokia Wirth   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Greenville    (Co-op)
Vandalia   
 
Sectional H
@ Charleston
Host: Charleston
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Regional 15
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 16
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Charleston   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Tolono Unity   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association