IESA Boys Baseball
2018 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 293   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 95/205   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Maple City Field of Dreams     (Host Info)
Host: Monmouth ICS
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Maple City Field of Dreams , 1314 W Broadway, Monmouth   Map
This game will be played at the Maple City Field of Dreams. We will have concessions on hand that accepts cash only.
Regional 1
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
 
Regional 2
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Galva   
Monmouth ICS   
Toulon Stark County   
Williamsfield    (Host Info)
 
Sectional B
@ Peoria Limestone Walters     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Peoria Limestone Walters
Regional 3
Bartonville GS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Hollis    (Coed)
South Pekin   
 
Regional 4
Bartonville Monroe   
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Host Info)
Peoria Norwood   
 
Sectional C
@ Saunemin Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Saunemin
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Saunemin Grade School , 39 Main, Saunemin   Map
Field is located north of the school campus on IL 116.
Regional 5
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
Henry-Senachwine   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Ottawa Marquette    (Host Info)
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Tonica    (Co-op)
 
Regional 6
Dwight   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2018 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Garnsey Park     (Host Info)
Host: Joliet St. Paul
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Garnsey Park , Garnsey Park, Joliet   Map
Regional 7
Elwood GS   
Joliet St. Paul   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Lockport Taft   
Shorewood Holy Family   
South Wilmington    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Grant Park    (Host Info)
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional E
@ Miller Field at West Lincoln Broadwell     (Host Info)
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Miller Field at West Lincoln Broadwell , 2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map
Parking is west of the school, field is south, home dugout is on the north or 3rd base line
Regional 9
Colfax Ridgeview   
Lexington   
Morton Bethel Lutheran    (Co-op)
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf    (Host Info)
Roanoke-Benson   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 10
Delavan   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Sectional F
@ Knights of Columbus Field     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Knights of Columbus Field , 1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map
Regional 11
Buckley St. John's    (Coed)
Cissna Park   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin    (Coed)
 
Regional 12
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian    (Coed)
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Danville Schlarman   
Fisher   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional G
@ Alumni Field     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ Alumni Field , 1 Kiwanis Rd, Jacksonville   Map
Regional 13
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Kinderhook Western   
Payson Seymour   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Mt. Olive   
Pawnee    (Host Info)
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional H
@ St. Anthony H.S. Bulldog Field     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Saturday, September 22, 2018  11:00 AM
@ St. Anthony H.S. Bulldog Field , 304 E. Roadway Ave., Effingham   Map
Right behind H.S.
Regional 15
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Neoga    (Host Info)
Ramsey   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host Info)
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association