IESA Boys Baseball
2019 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 301   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 99/201   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Joliet St. Raymond     (Host Info)
Host: Joliet St. Raymond
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Joliet St. Raymond
Regional 1
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 2
Elwood GS   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Lockport Taft   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Rockdale   
South Wilmington    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional B
@ Williamsfield     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 3
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Elmwood   
Galva   
Oneida ROWVA   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Williamsfield    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Peoria Christian   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Sparland Midland   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional C
@ Saunemin     (Host Info)
Host: Saunemin
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Saunemin
Regional 5
Colfax Ridgeview   
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf    (Host Info)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 6
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2019 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Monmouth ICS   
 
Regional 8
Griggsville-Perry    (Host Info)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional E
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     (Host Info)
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Regional 9
East Peoria Robein   
Morton Bethel Lutheran    (Co-op)
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Co-op)
Peoria Hollis   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 10
Delavan   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Sectional F
@ Rantoul St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Regional 11
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park   
Fisher   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin    (Coed)
 
Regional 12
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Paris Crestwood   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional G
@ Nokomis JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Nokomis JHS
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Nokomis JHS
Regional 13
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Taylorville VisionWay   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Mt. Olive   
 
Sectional H
@ Sigel St. Michael's     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Saturday, September 28, 2019,  11:00 AM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 15
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Neoga   
Ramsey    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
 
Regional 16
Dieterich    (Host Info)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association