IESA Boys Baseball
2020 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 267   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 95/186   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 1
Joliet St. Raymond   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Serena   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional B
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 3
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford   
Homer Heritage   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin    (Coed)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional C
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 5
Colfax Ridgeview   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lexington   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op)
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2020 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 7
East Peoria Robein   
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Delavan   
Morton Bethel Lutheran    (Co-op)
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Co-op)
South Pekin   
 
Sectional E
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 9
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Hollis    (Coed)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
 
Regional 10
Elmwood   
Galva   
Monmouth ICS   
Oneida ROWVA   
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional F
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 11
Augusta Southeastern   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Liberty   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 12
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
 
Sectional G
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 13
Carrollton St. John   
Griggsville-Perry   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
 
Regional 14
Mt. Olive   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Taylorville VisionWay   
 
Sectional H
@ TBD
TBA
@ TBD
Regional 15
Altamont   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Neoga   
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Louisville North Clay   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association