IESA Boys Baseball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Streator Woodland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior HIgh School
9/16/2017 , 9:30 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
9/18/2017 , 4:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Roanoke-Benson Junior HIgh School
9/16/2017 , 11:30 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Joliet St. Paul
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Donovan
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Friendway Park
9/16/2017 , 10:00 AM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Friendway Park
9/18/2017 , 4:30 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Friendway Park
9/16/2017 , 12:00 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Alumni Field
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Highest Seed Hosts
9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Kiwanis Park/Alumni Field
9/18/2017
720 East Vandalia, Jacksonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Kiwanis Park/Alumni Field
9/16/2017
720 East Vandalia, Jacksonville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Highest Seed Hosts
9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Metamora St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/16/2017 , 1:30 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:15 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/18/2017 , 4:15 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/16/2017 , 3:00 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:15 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  American Legion Field
9/16/2017 , 9:30 AM
201 Prospect Place, Danville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  American Legion Field
9/18/2017 , 5:00 AM
201 Prospect Place, Danville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  American Legion Field
9/16/2017 , 11:00 AM
201 Prospect Place, Danville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Frazier Park
9/16/2017 , 11:00 AM
S. Spring St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Frazier Park
9/18/2017 , 4:30 PM
S. Spring St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Frazier Park
9/16/2017 , 1:00 PM
S. Spring St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Sigel Park
9/16/2017 , 9:30 AM
Church St, Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Sigel Park
9/18/2017 , 4:30 PM
Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Sigel Park
9/16/2017 , 11:00 AM
Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Location TBA
9/12/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Louisville North Clay
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/16/2017  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/12/2017  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/18/2017  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/16/2017  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/12/2017  
 
6th Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association