IESA Boys Baseball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern13     
  09/15/2018  
Mendon Unity (4th Seed)   La Harpe
09/11/2018   
La Harpe (5th Seed) Augusta Southeastern
  9/17/2018  
Carthage (2nd Seed)       CARTHAGE
  
BYE Carthage
  9/15/2018  
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed)14    Colchester West Prairie
9/11/2018   
Hamilton (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield    
  9/15/2018  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)12    Toulon Stark County
9/11/2018   
Elmwood (5th Seed) Brimfield
  9/17/2018  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       MONMOUTH ICS11 
  
BYE Monmouth ICS12 
  9/15/2018  
Williamsfield (3rd Seed)16    Williamsfield
9/11/2018   
Galva (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Bartonville GS
Bartonville GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville GS    
  9/15/2018  
South Pekin (4th Seed)   Bartonville Oak Grove
9/11/2018   
Bartonville Oak Grove (5th Seed) Bartonville GS
  9/17/2018  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)       PEORIA HOLLIS11 
  
BYE Peoria Hollis13 
  9/15/2018  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)   Pekin Rankin
9/11/2018   
Pekin St. Joseph (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe    
  9/15/2018  
Metamora St. Mary's (4th Seed)   Peoria Norwood
9/11/2018   
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) BARTONVILLE MONROE
  9/17/2018  
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed)10        Peoria Christian
9/11/2018   
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed) Peoria Christian11 
  9/15/2018  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)18    Peoria Limestone Walters
9/11/2018   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette11     
  9/15/2018  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)   LaSalle Trinity Catholic
9/11/2018   
Tonica (5th Seed) OTTAWA MARQUETTE12 
  9/17/2018  
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed)       Peru Catholic
  
BYE Peru Catholic
  9/15/2018  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)15    Henry-Senachwine
9/11/2018   
Grand Ridge (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman17     
  9/15/2018  
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed)13    Streator St. Michael
9/11/2018   
Saunemin (5th Seed)12  MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN
  9/17/2018  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)15        Streator Woodland
09/12/2018   
Flanagan (7th Seed) Streator Woodland
  9/15/2018  
Pontiac St. Mary's (3rd Seed)   Pontiac St. Mary's
9/11/2018   
Dwight (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: South Wilmington
Joliet St. Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet St. Raymond    
  9/15/2018  
Lockport Taft (4th Seed)   South Wilmington
9/11/2018 - FORFEIT   
South Wilmington (5th Seed) JOLIET ST. RAYMOND10 
  9/17/2018  
Shorewood Holy Family (2nd Seed)       Shorewood Holy Family
  
BYE Shorewood Holy Family11 
  09/15/2018  
Joliet St. Paul (3rd Seed)   Joliet St. Paul
9/11/2018   
Elwood GS (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Grant Park
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford15     
  9/15/2018  
Donovan (4th Seed)   Donovan
9/11/2018   
Crescent City (5th Seed) MILFORD
  9/17/2018  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Grant Park
  
BYE St. Anne
  9/15/2018  
Grant Park (3rd Seed)21    Grant Park
9/11/2018   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Metcalf
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Metcalf13     
  9/15/2018  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed)   Lexington
9/11/2018   
Lexington (5th Seed) NORMAL METCALF
  9/17/2018  
Morton Bethel Lutheran (2nd Seed)10        Morton Bethel Lutheran
9/11/2018   
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed) Morton Bethel Lutheran
  9/15/2018  
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed)12    Roanoke-Benson
9/11/2018   
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  9/15/2018  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)   Lincoln Carroll Catholic
9/11/2018   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (5th Seed) MT. PULASKI
  9/17/2018  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
  
BYE Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
  9/15/2018  
Delavan (3rd Seed)   Delavan
9/11/2018   
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford10     
  9/15/2018  
Cissna Park (4th Seed)   Cissna Park
9/11/2018   
Potomac (5th Seed) GIFFORD12 
  9/17/2018  
Rantoul St. Malachy (2nd Seed)       Rantoul St. Malachy
  
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy
  9/15/2018  
Buckley St. John's (3rd Seed)   Rossville-Alvin
9/11/2018   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)11 
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew12     
  9/15/2018  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4th Seed)11    Royal Prairieview Ogden
9/11/2018   
Fisher (5th Seed) CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW10 
  9/17/2018  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)       Champaign Holy Cross
  
BYE Champaign Holy Cross
  9/15/2018  
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed)   Champaign Judah Christian
9/11/2018   
Champaign Judah Christian (6th Seed)11 
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour10     
  9/15/2018  
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed)16    Griggsville-Perry
9/11/2018   
Payson Seymour (5th Seed)15  Jacksonville Our Saviour
  9/17/2018  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)       SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING
  
BYE Springfield Christ the King12 
  9/15/2018  
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed)   Springfield Calvary
9/11/2018   
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pawnee
Springfield St. Agnes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield St. Agnes11     
  9/15/2018  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)   Springfield Christian
9/11/2018   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed) Springfield St. Agnes
  9/17/2018  
Pawnee (2nd Seed)       PAWNEE10 
  
BYE Pawnee12 
  9/15/2018  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)   Jerseyville St. Francis HG
9/11/2018   
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Neoga
Effingham Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart    
  9/15/2018  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)   Villa Grove
9/11/2018   
Villa Grove (5th Seed) Villa Grove
  9/17/2018  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       NEOGA
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's
  9/15/2018  
Neoga (3rd Seed)11    Neoga
9/11/2018   
Ramsey (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas    
  9/15/2018  
Dieterich (4th Seed)10    Dieterich
9/11/2018   
Palestine (5th Seed) Dieterich11 
  9/17/2018  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY21 
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony11 
  9/15/2018  
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed)20    Mulberry Grove JHS
9/11/2018   
Oblong (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association