IESA Boys Baseball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Unity baseball field
09/15/2018 , 10:00 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Unity baseball field
9/17/2018 , 4:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Unity baseball field
9/15/2018 , 12:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Williamsfield Schools
9/15/2018 , 11:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Williamsfield Schools
9/17/2018 , 4:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield Schools   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Williamsfield Schools
9/15/2018 , 1:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

9/11/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Ollum Field (Peck Park)
9/15/2018 , 10:00 AM
End of South State Street , Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Ollum Field (Peck Park)
9/17/2018 , 4:30 PM
End of South State Street , Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Ollum Field (Peck Park)
9/15/2018 , 11:30 AM
End of South State Street , Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

9/11/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: South Wilmington
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Gardner Grade School
9/15/2018 , 10:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Gardner Grade School
9/17/2018 , 4:00 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Gardner Grade School
09/15/2018 , 12:00 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Grant Park
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

9/11/2018  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Veterans Park
9/15/2018 , 11:00 AM
260 W. Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Veterans Park
9/17/2018 , 4:15 PM
260 W. Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Veterans Park
9/15/2018 , 1:00 PM
260 W. Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/15/2018 , 11:00 AM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/17/2018 , 4:15 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/15/2018 , 12:30 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Alunmi Field
9/15/2018 , 10:00 AM
1 Kiwanis Rd, Jacksonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Highest Seed Hosts
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Alumni Field
9/17/2018 , 4:00 PM
1 Kiwanis Rd, Jacksonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Alumni Field
9/15/2018 , 12:00 PM
1 Kiwanis Rd, Jacksonville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Highest Seed Hosts
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pawnee
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Neoga
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
9/15/2018  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
9/17/2018  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
9/15/2018  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Anthony H.S. Bulldog Field
9/15/2018 , 10:00 AM
304 E. Roadway Ave, Effingham   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Anthony H.S. Bulldog Field
9/17/2018 , 4:30 PM
304 E. Roadway Ave, Effingham   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Anthony H.S. Bulldog Field
9/15/2018 , 12:00 PM
304 E. Roadway Ave, Effingham   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
9/11/2018  
 
6th Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association