IESA Boys Baseball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Joliet St. Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet St. Raymond    
  Garnsey Park
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
714 Curtis Ave., Joliet   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mazon Centennial Park
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM  
 
Serena (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
South Wilmington (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE South Wilmington 
  Gardner Grade School
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
598 N. Elm, Gardner   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)   Marseilles Milton Pope 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Ollum Field (Marquette)
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
End of State Street, Ottawa   Map  
Streator Woodland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Streator Woodland
9/21/2020 , 4:00 PM
5800 E. 3000 North Rd., Streator   Map  
 
Streator St. Michael (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Grand Ridge
  Grand Ridge Grade School
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
400 W. Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
Peru Catholic (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Veterans Memorial Park
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
2600 Plank Rd., Peru   Map  
 
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford    
  Milford Grade School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
200 S. Chicago St., Milford   Map  
Buckley St. John's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Johns School
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
206 E. Main St., Buckley   Map  
 
Cissna Park (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE St. Anne
  St. Anne High School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
650 W. Guertin St., St. Anne   Map  
Donovan (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Donovan
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
600 North St., Donovan   Map  
 
Grant Park (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Royal Community Building
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
103 Park St., Royal   Map  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Rossville-Alvin
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM  
 
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Danville Schlarman
  American Legion
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
201 Prospect Pl., Danville   Map  
Gifford (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roessler Memorial Park
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM  
 
Potomac (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Lexington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lexington    
  Keller Park
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
702 N. Elm St., Lexington   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pontiac Rec Plex
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
2100 S. Old Airport Rd., Pontiac   Map  
 
Saunemin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Colfax Ridgeview 
  Colfax Ridgeview
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)   Flanagan 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  Shepard Park
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
750 Hershey Rd., Normal   Map  
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Shepard Park
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
750 Hershey Rd., Normal   Map  
 
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Champaign St. Matthew
  Champaign St. Matthew
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Dr., Champaign   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Knights of Columbus Field
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
1001 Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
 
Rantoul St. Malachy (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  Washington Park
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
815 Lincoln St. (Behind Lincoln Grade School), Washington   Map  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Half Moon Park
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM  
 
East Peoria Robein (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Roanoke-Benson
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Metamora St. Mary's (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Metamora St. Mary's
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
400 W. Chatham, Metamora   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Morton Bethel Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Bethel Lutheran    
  Westwood Park, Field 6
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
2150 Veterans Rd., Morton   Map  
South Pekin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
South Pekin Park (Across from School)
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
206 Main St., Pekin   Map  
 
Delavan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Pekin Rankin 
  Rankin School
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
13716 S. 5th St., Pekin   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)   Pekin St. Joseph 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe    
  Monroe Grade School
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Peoria Norwood
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
200 S. Main St., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters
  Limestone Walters
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
8223 W Smithville Road, Peoria, IL 61607   Map  
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Woodruff Field
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
200 Grant St., Peoria   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Monmouth Field of Dreams
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Williamsfield Schools
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
325 W. Kentucky Ave., Williamsfield   Map  
 
Galva (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Elmwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Elmwood 
  Sweetwater Park
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM  
Oneida ROWVA (3rd Seed)   Oneida ROWVA 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Higher Seed
La Harpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE La Harpe    
  La Harpe
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
404 W. Main, La Harpe   Map  
Hamilton (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hamilton Middle School
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM  
 
Stronghurst West Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Liberty (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Liberty
  Liberty Church Diamon
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
706 N. Main St., Liberty   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Southeastern JHS/HS
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
90 W. Green St., Augusta   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Veteran's Park
09/22/2020 , 4:15 PM
560 West Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Springfield Christian School
9/21/2020 , 4:00 PM
2850 Cider Mill Ln., Springfield   Map  
 
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Christ the King
  Fairview Park
09/22/2020 , 4:00 PM
1901 N. 19th St., Springfield   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
1300 1500th St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Jacksonville Our Saviour Alumni Field
09/22/2020 , 4:00 PM
700 Vandalia Road, Jacksonville   Map  
Carrollton St. John (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Diamond (Behind the Tri-County FS)
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
301 Eleventh St., Carrollton   Map  
 
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun 
  Calhoun High School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
102 Calhoun Ave., Hardin   Map  
Griggsville-Perry (3rd Seed)   Griggsville-Perry 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nokomis JHS    
  Memorial Park
09/22/2020 , 4:30 AM
118 Memorial Park Dr, Nokomis   Map  
Taylorville VisionWay (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Visionway Christian School
9/21/2020 , 4:00 PM
500 E. Noth, Stonington   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Pawnee (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Pawnee 
  Pawnee
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
810 N. Fourth St., Pawnee   Map  
Springfield St. Agnes (3rd Seed)   Springfield St. Agnes 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony    
  Effingham St. Anthony High School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
304 E. Roadway, Effingham   Map  
Neoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Neoga Junior High School
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
790 E. 7th St., Neoga   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart
  Sacred Heart School
09/22/2020 , 4:00 PM
407 Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Okaw Valley High School
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
709 S. St. John St., Bethany   Map  
 
Altamont (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  Sigel Park
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
N. Church St., Sigel   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Jasper County Boys and Girls Park
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
503 S. Scott Ave., Newton   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Dieterich
  Dieterich Junior High School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 PM
108 W. Church St., Dieterich   Map  
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
North Clay Park
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM  
 
Palestine (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association