Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Citizenship Center
Information

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Boys Baseball
Boys Baseball State Tournament Scores
Class 1A Records: 2006-Current
2016 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Pawnee 1-0 Dieterich
  Normal Epiphany 8-3 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Joliet St. Paul 1-0 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Monmouth ICS 9-2 Cissna Park
Semifinals Normal Epiphany 6-1 Pawnee
  Joliet St. Paul 2-0 Monmouth ICS
Third Place Monmouth ICS 3-2 Pawnee
Championship Normal Epiphany 4-1 Joliet St. Paul
2015 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Nokomis JHS 5-3 Danville Schlarman
  Joliet St. Paul 11-2 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Normal Metcalf 13-3 Effingham St. Anthony
  Roanoke-Benson 2-0 Peoria Limestone Walters
Semifinals Joliet St. Paul 9-6 Nokomis JHS
  Normal Metcalf 11-0 Roanoke-Benson
Third Place Nokomis JHS 7-1 Roanoke-Benson
Championship Joliet St. Paul 13-3 Normal Metcalf
2014 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Effingham St. Anthony 5-4 Springfield Christian
  Gifford 5-0 Grant Park
  Joliet St. Paul 5-2 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Bartonville Monroe 6-4 Lexington
Semifinals Effingham St. Anthony 11-5 Gifford
  Joliet St. Paul 11-0 Bartonville Monroe
Third Place Bartonville Monroe 6-5 Gifford
Championship Joliet St. Paul 5-3 Effingham St. Anthony
2013 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Findlay Okaw Valley 6-1 Normal Epiphany
  Joliet St. Paul 10-0 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Bartonville Oak Grove West 5-1 Gifford
  Jacksonville Our Saviour 2-1 Champaign St. Matthew
Semifinals Joliet St. Paul 8-0 Findlay Okaw Valley
  Bartonville Oak Grove West 7-5 Jacksonville Our Saviour
Third Place Findlay Okaw Valley 3-1 Jacksonville Our Saviour
Championship Joliet St. Paul 8-6 Bartonville Oak Grove West
2012 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Peoria Limestone Walters 10-8 Normal Epiphany
  Champaign St. Matthew 2-0 Effingham St. Anthony
  Hamilton 7-3 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
  Nokomis JHS 7-0 Joliet St. Paul
Semifinals Peoria Limestone Walters 15-9 Champaign St. Matthew
  Nokomis JHS 10-3 Hamilton
Third Place Champaign St. Matthew 8-6 Hamilton
Championship Nokomis JHS 4-1 Peoria Limestone Walters
2011 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Peoria Limestone Walters 19-3 Morton Bethel Lutheran
  Catlin 3-0 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
  Milford 14-4 Effingham St. Anthony
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 8-0 Ottawa Marquette
Semifinals Catlin 10-9 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 5-1 Milford
Third Place Peoria Limestone Walters 3-2 Milford
Championship Catlin 9-8 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
2010 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Effingham St. Anthony 7-0 Catlin
  Ottawa Marquette 11-0 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
  Springfield Christian 9-2 Champaign Holy Cross
  Peoria Limestone Walters 5-4 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Semifinals Ottawa Marquette 8-0 Effingham St. Anthony
  Peoria Limestone Walters 11-1 Springfield Christian
Third Place Effingham St. Anthony 9-2 Springfield Christian
Championship Ottawa Marquette 11-1 Peoria Limestone Walters
2009 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Peoria Limestone Walters 6-0 Roanoke-Benson
  Kankakee Aquinas 4-2 Effingham Sacred Heart
  Champaign St. Matthew 15-0 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
  Pawnee 12-0 Griggsville-Perry
Semifinals Peoria Limestone Walters 9-2 Kankakee Aquinas
  Champaign St. Matthew 4-0 Pawnee
Third Place Pawnee 5-3 Kankakee Aquinas
Championship Peoria Limestone Walters 8-3 Champaign St. Matthew
2008 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Pontiac St. Mary's 12-4 Tonica
  Jacksonville Our Saviour 15-1 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
  Peoria Limestone Walters 3-2 Shorewood Holy Family
  Champaign Holy Cross 3-1 Windsor
Semifinals Jacksonville Our Saviour 3-2 Pontiac St. Mary's
  Peoria Limestone Walters 9-0 Champaign Holy Cross
Third Place Pontiac St. Mary's 6-4 Champaign Holy Cross
Championship Jacksonville Our Saviour 11-3 Peoria Limestone Walters
2007 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Hartsburg-Emden 3-2 Springfield St. Agnes
  Streator St. Anthony 14-1 Bourbonnais St. George
  Dieterich 10-5 Donovan
  Danville St. Paul 9-6 Peoria Limestone Walters
Semifinals Streator St. Anthony 10-0 Hartsburg-Emden
  Danville St. Paul 8-0 Dieterich
Third Place Dieterich 8-3 Hartsburg-Emden
Championship Streator St. Anthony 12-3 Danville St. Paul
2006 @ Eastside Centre, East Peoria
First Round Springfield Christian 10-0 Donovan
  Catlin 3-2 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Virginia 6-2 Stewardson-Strasburg
  Joliet St. Paul 13-1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Semifinals Catlin 9-6 Springfield Christian
  Joliet St. Paul 8-4 Virginia
Third Place Springfield Christian 7-1 Virginia
Championship Joliet St. Paul 11-1 Catlin

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association