IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 431   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/123/284   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Laraway School, Joliet     (Host Info)
Host: Joliet Laraway
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Laraway School, Joliet , 275 W. Laraway Rd., Joliet   Map
Regional 1
Bridgeview Universal   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2
Elwood GS   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Rockdale   
 
Sectional 2
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara     (Host Info)
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Regional 3
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host Info)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Seneca   
Sparland Midland   
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights GS     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights GS
Regional 5
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Colona   
Elmwood   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Sectional 4
@ Champaign St. Matthew     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Regional 7
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Fisher   
Homer Heritage   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Milford   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2017 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ West Prairie Middle School, Colchester     (Host Info)
Host: Colchester West Prairie
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ West Prairie Middle School, Colchester , 600 South HunSt, Colchester   Map
Regional 9
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Colchester West Prairie    (Host Info)
Cuba   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown Central   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 10
Augusta Southeastern   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty    (Host Info)
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map
Regional 11
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host Info)
Kansas    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Paris Crestwood   
Ramsey   
 
Regional 12
Altamont   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Louisville North Clay    (Host Info)
Oblong   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Mt. Pulaski     (Host Info)
Host: Mt. Pulaski
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Mt. Pulaski
Regional 13
Buffalo Tri-City   
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
 
Sectional 8
@ Ashland A-C Central     (Host Info)
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Ashland A-C Central
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Winchester    (Host Info)
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association