IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 431   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/123/284   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Park Forest Obama STA     (Host Info)
Host: Park Forest Obama STA
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Park Forest Obama STA
Regional 1
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Lansing Memorial   
Park Forest Obama STA    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 2
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Flossmoor Parker   
Harvey Brooks   
Homewood Hart   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
Robbins Kellar   
 
Sectional 2
@ Matteson Colin Powell     (Host Info)
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Matteson Colin Powell
Regional 3
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill    (Host Info)
Manhattan   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Mokena   
 
Regional 4
Channahon   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Minooka   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Brooks Middle School, Bolingbrook     (Host Info)
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Brooks Middle School, Bolingbrook , 350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map
Enter through Door 4
Regional 5
Batavia Rotolo   
Bellwood Roosevelt   
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Maywood Irving   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Regional 6
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Rockford Kennedy     (Host Info)
Host: Rockford Kennedy
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Rockford Kennedy
Regional 7
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy    (Host Info)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 8
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Sterling Challand    (Host Info)
Streator Northlawn   
Yorkville   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2017 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Manteno     (Host Info)
Host: Manteno
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Manteno
Regional 9
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Kankakee JHS    (Host Info)
Manteno   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ Morton Junior High School, Morton     (Host Info)
Host: Morton JHS
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Morton Junior High School, Morton , 225 E, Jackson Street, Morton   Map
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia    (Host Info)
Washington Central   
 
Regional 12
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional 7
@ Effingham JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham JHS
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Effingham JHS
Regional 13
Charleston   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
Taylorville JHS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Chatham Glenwood   
Clinton   
Rochester   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant    (Host Info)
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Alton Middle School, Alton     (Host Info)
Host: Alton
Wednesday, February 1, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Alton Middle School, Alton , 2200 College Ave, Alton   Map
Regional 15
Alton    (Host Info)
Bethalto Trimpe   
Jacksonville Turner   
Jerseyville Illini   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln    (Host Info)
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Hillsboro   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association