IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 431   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/123/284   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Elwood GS     (Host Info)
Host: Elwood GS
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Elwood GS
Regional 1
Bridgeview Universal   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Markham Obama    (Host Info)
Morton Grove MCC   
Riverdale Washington   
 
Regional 2
Elwood GS    (Host Info)
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Taft   
Rockdale   
 
Sectional 2
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara     (Host Info)
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Regional 3
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host Info)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson   
Seneca   
Sparland Midland   
Streator Woodland    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights GS     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights GS
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Peoria Heights GS    (Host Info)
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Sectional 4
@ Epiphany Catholic School, Normal     (Host Info)
Host: Normal Epiphany
Thursday, February 9, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Epiphany Catholic School, Normal , 1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map
GAME RESCHEDULED- PLEASE NOTE NEW DATE
Regional 7
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Fisher   
Homer Heritage   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Milford   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2017 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Liberty, Liberty     (Host Info)
Host: Liberty
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Liberty, Liberty , 505 N. Park St. , Liberty   Map
Regional 9
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Colchester West Prairie   
Cuba   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown Central   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 10
Augusta Southeastern   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty    (Host Info)
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map
Regional 11
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Neoga    (Host Info)
Paris Crestwood   
Ramsey   
 
Regional 12
Altamont   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host Info)
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Louisville North Clay   
Oblong   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Central A&M Middle School, Assumption     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Thursday, February 9, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School, Assumption , 404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map
GAME RESCHEDULED- PLEASE NOTE NEW DATE
Regional 13
Buffalo Tri-City   
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
 
Sectional 8
@ Greenfield High School Gym, Greenfield     (Host Info)
Host: Greenfield
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School Gym, Greenfield , 502 East Street, Greenfield   Map
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Winchester   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association