IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 431   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/123/284   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Wheaton Christian, Winfield     (Host Info)
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Wheaton Christian, Winfield , 1N350 Taylor Drive, Winfield   Map
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet Park    (Host Info)
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Heritage   
South Holland McKinley   
 
Regional 2
Burr Ridge MS   
Crest Hill Richland    (Host Info)
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Morris Saratoga   
Morris Shabbona   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional 2
@ John L. Nash Middle School, Clifton     (Host Info)
Host: Clifton Nash
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ John L. Nash Middle School, Clifton , 1134 E. 3100 N. Rd, Clifton   Map
Held at the Central High School gym next to the middle school
Regional 3
Beecher   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Clifton Nash    (Host Info)
Herscher Limestone   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Regional 4
Bismarck-Henning   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West    (Host Info)
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
St. Joseph   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Sectional 3
@ Metamora Grade School, Metamora     (Host Info)
Host: Metamora GS
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Metamora Grade School, Metamora , 815 East Chatham St., Metamora   Map
Please enter the school through the doors on the far right side located at the front of the building to access the main gymnasium.
Regional 5
El Paso-Gridley   
Marseilles ES   
McNabb Putnam County   
Peru Parkside   
Pontiac JHS   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wenona Fieldcrest    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Chillicothe    (Host Info)
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 4
@ Farmington Central JH, Farmington     (Host Info)
Host: Farmington Central
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Farmington Central JH, Farmington , 300 N Lightfoot Rd., Farmington   Map
Regional 7
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne    (Host Info) (Coed)
Mossville   
Peoria Quest   
Tremont   
 
Regional 8
Avon Abingdon Avon    (Host Info)
Farmington Central   
Havana   
Joy Mercer County   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2017 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Tuscola East Prairie     (Host Info)
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Tuscola East Prairie
Regional 9
Arcola   
Arthur    (Co-op)
Monticello    (Host Info)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Tolono Unity   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS    (Host Info)
Macon Meridian   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ Beardstown MS     (Host Info)
Host: Beardstown MS
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Beardstown MS , 500 E. 15th Street, Beardstown   Map
Middle School Gym
Regional 11
Athens   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains    (Host Info)
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 7
@ Paris Mayo Middle School, Paris     (Host Info)
Host: Paris Mayo
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Paris Mayo Middle School, Paris , 300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map
Regional 13
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Marshall JHS   
Paris Mayo   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host Info)
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Newton Jasper County   
Robinson Nuttall   
Teutopolis    (Host Info)
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional 8
@ Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon, Divernon     (Host Info)
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon, Divernon , 303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map
Please note the Jr. High facility is located in Divernon, IL.
Regional 15
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac    (Host Info)
Litchfield   
Pana JHS   
Piasa Southwestern   
 
Regional 16
East Alton MS   
Greenville   
Roxana   
Staunton   
Vandalia    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association