IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 431   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/123/284   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ DISTRICT 163, PARK FOREST     (Host Info)
Host: Park Forest Obama STA
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ DISTRICT 163, PARK FOREST , 215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map
ENTER DOOR 13
Regional 1
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Lansing Memorial   
Park Forest Obama STA    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 2
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Flossmoor Parker   
Harvey Brooks   
Homewood Hart   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
Robbins Kellar   
 
Sectional 2
@ Colin Powell Middle School, Matteson     (Host Info)
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Colin Powell Middle School, Matteson , 20600 Matteson Ave., Matteson   Map
Enter through Door 7 South end of the building
Regional 3
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Manhattan   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Mokena    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Channahon   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Minooka   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Joliet Washington     (Host Info)
Host: Joliet Washington
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Joliet Washington
Regional 5
Batavia Rotolo   
Bellwood Roosevelt   
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Maywood Irving   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Regional 6
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Romeoville Lukancic    (Host Info)
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Sectional 4
@ Kennedy Middle School, Rockford     (Host Info)
Host: Rockford Kennedy
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Kennedy Middle School, Rockford , 520 N. Pierpont Ave, Rockford   Map
A full concession stand will be provided. Doors will Open at 5:45pm. Use Door W - Gymnasium Entrance
Regional 7
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy    (Host Info)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 8
Ottawa Shepherd    (Host Info)
Plano   
Sandwich   
Sterling Challand   
Streator Northlawn   
Yorkville   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Kankakee Junior High School, Kankakee     (Host Info)
Host: Kankakee JHS
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Kankakee Junior High School, Kankakee , 2250 E. Crestwood St., Kankakee   Map
Regional 9
Bourbonnais UGC    (Host Info)
Bradley Central   
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater    (Host Info)
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional 6
@ Bloomington JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Bloomington JHS
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Bloomington JHS
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Central    (Host Info)
 
Regional 12
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS    (Host Info)
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Morton JHS   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional 7
@ Clinton Junior High, Clinton     (Host Info)
Host: Clinton
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Clinton Junior High, Clinton , 701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map
Regional 13
Charleston   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS    (Host Info)
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Chatham Glenwood   
Clinton   
Rochester   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant    (Host Info)
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro     (Host Info)
Host: Hillsboro
Wednesday, February 8, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Hillsboro
Regional 15
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Granite City Coolidge   
Jacksonville Turner   
Jerseyville Illini   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Host Info)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Hillsboro   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association