IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Lockport Taft     (Host Info)
Host: Lockport Taft
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Lockport Taft
Regional 1
Burr Ridge MS    (Host Info)
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Woodland Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Streator Woodland
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Woodland Junior High School , 5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Seneca    (Host Info)
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena    (Host Info)
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria St. Vincent de Paul     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville    (Host Info)
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Delavan    (Coed)
Elmwood   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley    (Host Info)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central     (Host Info)
Host: Lewistown JHS
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Lewistown Central , 15501 East Ave L, Lewistown   Map
Turn to the East at Dairy Queen.
Regional 7
Bushnell-Prairie City    (Host Info)
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown JHS   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ St. Matthew School     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Matthew School , 1307 Lincolnshire, Champaign   Map
Gym entrance is on the southwest corner of school off of Mayfair. Parking lot on west side of gym is samll. Parking on the east side and in front of school
Regional 9
Bismarck-Henning    (Host Info)
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Milford   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 10
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Cerro Gordo   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Fisher   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Normal Metcalf    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Anthony Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School , 405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map
Regional 11
Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Kansas    (Co-op)
Neoga    (Host Info)
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 
Regional 12
Altamont   
Kinmundy South Central    (Host Info)
Louisville North Clay   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Central A&M Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map
Regional 13
Buffalo Tri-City    (Host Info)
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host Info)
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Ramsey   
 
Sectional 8
@ Ashland A-C Central     (Host Info)
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Ashland A-C Central
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG    (Host Info)
Madison   
Winchester   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association