IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Kennedy Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Rockford Kennedy
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Kennedy Middle School , 520 N. Pierpont Av, Rockford   Map
Regional 1
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Batavia Rotolo   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe    (Host Info)
Sandwich   
 
Regional 2
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sterling Challand    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 2
@ Markham Prairie-Hills     (Host Info)
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Markham Prairie-Hills
Regional 3
Bellwood Roosevelt   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Markham Prairie-Hills    (Host Info)
Maywood Irving   
Robbins Kellar   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Regional 4
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Cicero Unity   
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Flossmoor Parker   
Harvey Brooks   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Brooks Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Brooks Middle School , 350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map
Door 4- Gymnasium Entrance
Regional 5
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Plano   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Yorkville   
 
Regional 6
Channahon   
Coal City   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Minooka   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Manteno Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Manteno
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Manteno Middle School , 250 N. Poplar, Manteno   Map
Regional 7
Chicago Heights Washington   
Matteson Colin Powell    (Host Info)
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 8
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Manhattan   
Manteno   
Mokena    (Host Info)
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Morton Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Morton JHS
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Morton Junior High School , 225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map
enter through East side of building
Regional 9
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Streator Northlawn   
 
Regional 10
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
Washington Central    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ Kankakee Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Kankakee JHS
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Kankakee Junior High School , 2250 E. Crestwood St, Kankakee   Map
Regional 11
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Kankakee JHS    (Host Info)
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
 
Regional 12
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Charleston    (Host Info)
Danville North Ridge   
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Mattoon Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Mattoon
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Mattoon Middle School , 1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map
Drop off team at Door 3 (parking lot, North side). Contact J Sharp (jjsharp@mattoon.k12.il.us or 217-273-8498) with questions.
Regional 13
Clinton   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
Taylorville JHS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Rochester   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Lincoln Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
Wednesday, January 31, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Lincoln Middle School , 12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map
Regional 15
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Jacksonville MS   
Jerseyville Illini   
Quincy   
Roxana   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln    (Host Info)
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association