IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map
Regional 1
Joliet Union   
Lockport Fairmont    (Host Info)
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Ottawa Deer Park   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Ransom    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 2
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium , 325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map
Parking is available in the North lot near the baseball/softball complex.
Regional 3
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Lostant   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Tonica    (Host Info)
Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 4
Annawan    (Host Info)
Cambridge JHS   
London Mills Valley   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 3
@ Crescent City     (Host Info)
Host: Crescent City
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Crescent City
Regional 5
Cissna Park    (Host Info)
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith    (Coed)
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 6
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lexington   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Marys Kickapoo     (Host Info)
Host: Kickapoo St. Mary's
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Marys Kickapoo , 9910 Knox St., Edwards   Map
Regional 7
East Peoria Robein   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview    (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Kickapoo St. Mary's   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Hollis    (Host Info)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Mark   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Virginia Schools     (Host Info)
Host: Virginia
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Virginia Schools , 651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map
Main Entrance is on the south side of the school
Regional 9
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
 
Regional 10
Cuba   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Host Info)
South Pekin   
Virginia   
 
Sectional 6
@ Danville Schlarman     (Host Info)
Host: Danville Schlarman
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Danville Schlarman
Regional 11
Chrisman Scottland    (Host Info)
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown La Salette   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Philo St. Thomas   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 12
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. John   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Thomasboro    (Coed)
Urbana University   
 
Sectional 7
@ Sigel St. Michael's     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 13
Bement   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Pana Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Windsor   
 
Regional 14
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Bluffs Schools     (Host Info)
Host: Bluffs
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Bluffs Schools , 100 W. Rockwood, Bluffs   Map
Regional 15
Lovejoy    (Co-op) (Coed)
Mt. Olive   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Little Flower    (Host Info)
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
Waverly   
 
Regional 16
Bluffs   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Franklin   
Griggsville-Perry    (Host Info)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Pleasant Hill   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association