IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 447   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 68/128/279   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Burr RIdge Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Burr Ridge MS
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Burr RIdge Middle School , 15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map
Regional 1
Bridgeview Universal   
Burr Ridge MS   
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Markham Obama   
Morton Grove MCC   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Riverdale Washington   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Peoria Christian     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Christian
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Christian
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Sparland Midland   
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria St. Vincent de Paul     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Colona    (Host Info)
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Delavan    (Coed)
Elmwood   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Carthage     (Host Info)
Host: Carthage
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Carthage
Regional 7
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie    (Host Info)
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown JHS   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western    (Host Info)
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2018 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Salt Fork Junior High     (Host Info)
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Salt Fork Junior High , 7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map
Regional 9
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Milford   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 10
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Cerro Gordo   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Fisher   
Heyworth   
LeRoy    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 6
@ North Clay High School     (Host Info)
Host: Louisville North Clay
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ North Clay High School , 953 Kinmundy Rd., Louisville   Map
The sectional game will be played at the High School.
Regional 11
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host Info)
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Kansas    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 
Regional 12
Altamont   
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
St. Elmo    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Pawnee     (Host Info)
Host: Pawnee
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Pawnee
Regional 13
Buffalo Tri-City   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Ramsey   
 
Sectional 8
@ Greenfield High School     (Host Info)
Host: Greenfield
Wednesday, February 7, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School , 311 Mulberry Street, Greenfield   Map
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Host Info)
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Winchester   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association