IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 442   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/129/272   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Road, Ottawa   Map
Regional 1
Elwood GS   
Joliet Union   
Lockport Fairmont   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Riverdale Patton   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family    (Co-op)
Ottawa Wallace    (Host Info)
Tonica   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 2
@ Saunemin     (Host Info)
Host: Saunemin
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Saunemin
Regional 3
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington St. Patrick     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Washington St. Patrick
Regional 5
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 
Sectional 4
@ Williamsfield     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 7
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield    (Host Info)
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 8
La Harpe    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family    (Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ St. Malachy , 340 E Belle, Rantoul   Map
Regional 9
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Thomasboro    (Coed)
 
Sectional 6
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     (Host Info)
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Regional 11
Bement   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran    (Host Info)
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
DeLand-Weldon   
Taylorville VisionWay   
 
Regional 12
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower    (Host Info)
Springfield St. Aloysius   
 
Sectional 7
@ Stewardson-Strasburg     (Host Info)
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Stewardson-Strasburg
Regional 13
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
Windsor   
 
Regional 14
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Pocahontas   
Ramsey   
Sorento   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Waverly     (Host Info)
Host: Waverly
Wednesday, January 30, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Waverly
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central   
Franklin   
Greenview   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 16
Bluffs   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Griggsville-Perry    (Host Info)
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Pleasant Hill   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association