IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 449   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/132/285   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Pontiac St. Mary's School     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Pontiac St. Mary's School , 414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map
Regional 1
Elwood GS    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Hoffman Estates Valeo    (Coed)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 2
@ Flanagan     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Flanagan
Regional 3
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Tonica    (Host Info) (Coed)
Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington St. Patrick     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Washington St. Patrick
Regional 5
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Peoria Holy Family    (Co-op)
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Spring Bay Riverview    (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Delavan   
East Peoria Robein    (Coed)
Hartsburg-Emden   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Co-op)
South Pekin   
 
Sectional 4
@ Williamsfield     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 7
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 8
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Galesburg Costa   
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Williamsfield    (Host Info)
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Rantoul St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Regional 9
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Gifford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 10
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro    (Coed)
 
Sectional 6
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School , 2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map
Admission gates will not open until 5:30pm. Please let your coaches and fans know.
Regional 11
Bement   
Cerro Gordo   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation    (Host Info)
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Regional 12
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 7
@ Griggsville-Perry Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Griggsville-Perry
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Griggsville-Perry Middle School , 201 E. North Street, Perry   Map
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Greenview   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Little Flower   
Virginia   
 
Regional 14
Bluffs   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Franklin   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 8
@ Pana Sacred Heart     (Host Info)
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Wednesday, February 5, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Pana Sacred Heart
Regional 15
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
Taylorville VisionWay   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association