IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Deer Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Deer Park    
  Marquette High School (High School Campus)
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Marquette Academy (High School Campus)
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
 
Joliet Union (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Marquette High School (High School Campus)
01/24/2017 , 6:30 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Marquette High School (High School Campus)
01/21/2017 , 11:00 AM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Marquette High School (High School Campus)
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Marquette High School (High School Campus)
01/21/2017 , 12:00 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
 
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)     
Wallace Grade School
01/24/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Peru Catholic (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Wallace Grade School
01/25/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Wallace Grade School
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Host: Saunemin
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piper City Tri-Point    
  Saunemin Gymnasium
01/24/2017 , 5:30 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Saunemin Gymnasium
01/23/2017 , 5:30 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Saunemin Gymnasium
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
Saunemin (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Saunemin
  Saunemin Gymnasium
01/24/2017 , 6:45 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Saunemin Gymnasium
01/23/2017 , 6:45 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy    
  St. Malachy School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
01/21/2017 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Crescent City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Gifford (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Gifford
  St. Malachy School
01/23/2017 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Cissna Park (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
01/21/2017 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Potomac (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's    
  St. Mary's School
01/25/2017 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Cornell (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
01/24/2017 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
01/26/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Ransom (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ransom
  St. Mary's School
01/25/2017 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Tonica (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
01/24/2017 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Flanagan (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
 
Bloomington St. Mary's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Patrick School
01/25/2017 , 5:00 PM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
Normal Calvary (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Calvary
  St. Patrick School
01/23/2017 , 6:15 PM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
Lowpoint-Washburn (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Patrick School
01/21/2017 , 10:15 AM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
 
Metamora St. Mary's (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Host: Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe    
  Monroe School
01/23/2017 , 5:15 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Monroe School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Monroe School
01/26/2017 , 5:15 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament
  Monroe School
01/23/2017 , 6:30 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Monroe School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Delavan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Greenview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/26/2017 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/23/2017 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Host: Peoria Academy
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Mark    
  Peoria Academy
01/24/2017 , 4:30 PM
2711 Willow Knolls Rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Peoria Academy
01/21/2017 , 7:30 AM
2711 Willow Knolls Rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Peoria Academy
01/25/2017 , 5:00 PM
2711 Willow Knolls Rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Peoria Academy
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
2711 Willow Knolls Rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Peoria Academy
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
2711 Willow Knolls Rd., Peoria   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Peoria Academy
01/21/2017 , 10:30 AM
2711 Willow Knolls Rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Academy (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Host: Kickapoo St. Mary's
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  Kickapoo- St. Mary's
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
9910 Knox St., Kickapoo   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kickapoo- St. Mary's
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
9910 Knox St., Kickapoo   Map  
 
Annawan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Kickapoo- St. Mary's
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
9910 Knox St. , Kickapoo   Map  
Kickapoo St. Mary's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Kickapoo- St. Mary's
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
9910 Knox St., Kickapoo   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Kickapoo- St. Mary's
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
9910 Knox St., Kickapoo   Map  
Monmouth ICS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Kickapoo- St. Mary's
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
9910 Knox St., Kickapoo   Map  
 
London Mills Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Host: Danville Schlarman
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland    
  Schlarman Academy
01/24/2017 , 5:30 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Schlarman Academy
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Schlarman Academy
01/26/2017 , 5:30 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden
  Schlarman Academy
01/24/2017 , 6:45 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
Thomasboro (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Schlarman Academy
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
Champaign St. John (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Bement (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Our Lady of Lourdes
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation 
  Our Lady of Lourdes
01/24/2017 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)   Decatur Lutheran 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  St. Michael School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Dieterich (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Martinsville (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
200 N church St., Sigel   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
200 N Church St, Sigel   Map  
 
Windsor (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Tower Hill Gym
01/21/2017 , 1:00 PM
249 Benton St., Tower Hill   Map  
Lovejoy (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tower Hil Gym
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
249 Benton St., Towe Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Tower Hill Gym
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
249 Benton St., Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pocahontas
  Tower Hill Gym
01/21/2017 , 2:30 PM
249 Benton St., Tower Hill   Map  
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Tower Hill Gym
01/21/2017 , 11:30 AM
249 Benton St., Tower Hill   Map  
 
Sorento (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Franklin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Franklin    
  Little Flower School
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
Virginia (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
Waverly (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Waverly
  Little Flower School
01/24/2017 , 7:15 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Little Flower (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry    
  Our Saviour School
01/25/2017 , 5:30 PM
455 East State, Jacksonville   Map  
Bluffs (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
01/23/2017 , 5:30 PM
455 East State, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Brussels (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Our Saviour School
01/26/2017 , 6:30 PM
455 East State, Jacksonville   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Our Saviour School
01/23/2017 , 7:00 PM
455 East State, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour School
01/25/2017 , 7:00 PM
455 East State, Jacksonville   Map  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Our Saviour School
01/24/2017 , 6:30 PM
455 East State, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Hardin Calhoun (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association