IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (1st Seed)     
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/21/2017 , 11:00 AM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/23/2017 , 4:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Bridgeview Universal (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
Markham Obama (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)     
Taft School
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Rockdale (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Taft School
01/25/2017 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Elwood GS (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Taft School
01/21/2017 , 10:15 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara    
  St. Martins School
01/24/2017 , 4:30 PM  
Dwight (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Martins School
01/23/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
Grant Park (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Martins School
01/26/2017 , 4:30 PM  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Martins School
01/23/2017 , 5:30 PM  
 
St. Anne (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Martins School
01/24/2017 , 5:30 PM  
Gardner (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Martins School
01/23/2017 , 6:30 PM  
 
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Host: Roanoke-Benson
Sparland Midland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sparland Midland    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/23/2017 , 5:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Streator Woodland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/25/2017 , 5:30 PM
131 Reter St., Benson   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Roanoke-Benson
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/23/2017 , 6:45 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Seneca (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Host: Brimfield
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed)     
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Peoria Heights GS (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Brimfield Grade School
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Brimfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2017 , 11:30 AM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Princeville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Brimfield Grade School
01/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2017 , 1:00 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Kewanee Wethersfield (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Brimfield Grade School
01/23/2017 , 6:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2017 , 2:30 PM
216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map  
 
Colona (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs    
  Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove West (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/23/2017 , 6:15 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Pekin Rankin (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Champaign Judah Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Judah Christian    
  St. Matthew
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM  
Fisher (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Matthew
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map  
 
Milford (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Matthew
01/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map  
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Matthew
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map  
 
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Matthew
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map  
Villa Grove (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Matthew
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Host: Normal Epiphany
Lexington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lexington    
  Epiphany Catholic School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Epiphany Catholic School
01/21/2017 , 11:00 AM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Epiphany Catholic School
1/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
LeRoy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE LeRoy
  Epiphany Catholic Church
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Epiphany Catholic School
01/21/2017 , 12:15 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Host: Colchester West Prairie
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colchester West Prairie    
  West Prairie Middle School
01/24/2017 , 5:30 PM
600 South Hun Street, Colchester   Map  
Lewistown Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Prairie Middle School
01/21/2017 , 1:00 PM
600 South Hun Street, Colchester   Map  
 
Table Grove VIT (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  West Prairie Middle School
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
600 South Hun Street, Colchester   Map  
La Harpe (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
West Prairie Middle School
01/21/2017 , 2:30 PM
600 South Hun Street, Col   Map  
 
Cuba (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  West Prairie Middle School
01/24/2017 , 6:45 PM  
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
West Prairie Middle School
01/21/2017 , 4:00 PM
600 South Hun Street, Colchester   Map  
 
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Host: Liberty
Nauvoo-Colusa (1st Seed)     
Liberty
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
505 N. Park st., Liberty   Map  
Hamilton (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Liberty
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
Liberty (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Liberty
01/21/2017 , 10:15 AM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Liberty
01/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Liberty
01/21/2017 , 11:30 AM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
 
Mendon Unity (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Liberty
01/23/2017 , 7:00 PM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Liberty
01/21/2017 , 12:45 PM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
 
Payson Seymour (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Findlay Okaw Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley    
  Okaw Valley Middle School
01/24/2017 , 5:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Okaw Valley Middle School
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
501 W. Division St, Findlay   Map  
 
Ramsey (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Okaw Valley Middle School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Neoga (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Neoga
  Okaw Valley Middle School
01/24/2017 , 6:45 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Okaw Valley Middle School
01/21/2017 , 2:00 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
 
Kansas (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Host: Louisville North Clay
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony    
  North Clay High School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM  
Hutsonville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
North Clay High School
01/21/2017 , 10:30 AM  
 
Altamont (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  North Clay High School
01/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
500 Kinmundy Road, Louisville, Illinois   Map  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Louisville North Clay
  North Clay High School
01/23/2017 , 7:30 PM
500 Kinmundy Road, Louisville, Illinois   Map  
St. Elmo (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
North Clay High School
01/21/2017 , 11:45 AM  
 
Oblong (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Cerro Gordo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Decatur Dennis (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Johns Hill    
  Central A&M Middle School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St., Assumption   Map  
Kincaid South Fork (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Central A&M Middle School
01/21/2017 , 11:00 AM
404 E. Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Nokomis JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Central A&M Middle School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
404 E. Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Central A&M Middle School
01/21/2017 , 12:15 PM
404 E. Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Morrisonville JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Central A&M Middle School
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM  
Pawnee (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Central A&M Middle School
01/21/2017 , 1:30 PM
404 E. Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Decatur Holy Family (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central HS
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
01/21/2017 , 11:00 AM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  A-C Central HS
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
A-C Central HS
01/21/2017 , 12:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  A-C Central HS
01/25/2017 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Concord Triopia (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
A-C Central HS
01/21/2017 , 1:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Host: Winchester
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester    
  Winchester Grade School
01/23/2017 , 6:15 PM
283 S. Elm Street, Winchester   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Winchester Grade School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
283 S. Elm Street, Winchester   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Winchester Grade School
01/25/2017 , 6:15 PM
283 S. Elm Street, Winchester   Map  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Greenfield
  Winchester Grade School
01/23/2017 , 7:45 PM
283 S. Elm Street, Winchester   Map  
Madison (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Winchester Grade School
01/21/2017 , 11:30 AM
283 S. Elm Street, Winchester   Map  
 
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association