IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Host: Calumet Park
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley    
  Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/25/2017 , 4:30 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
Calumet Park (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/24/2017 , 4:30 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
 
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
 
Dolton Lincoln (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/24/2017 , 7:30 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
 
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Host: Burr Ridge MS
Morris Shabbona (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Shabbona    
  Burr Ridge Middle School
01/24/2017 , 4:30 PM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Burr Ridge Middle School
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
 
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Burr Ridge Middle School
01/25/2017 , 4:30 PM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Burr Ridge MS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Burr Ridge MS
  Burr Ridge Middle School
01/24/2017 , 5:45 PM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Burr Ridge Middle School
01/21/2017 , 10:15 AM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
 
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Host: Peotone
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher    
  Peotone Jr High School
01/25/2017 , 4:30 PM
#1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
Clifton Nash (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Peotone Jr High School
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
#1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
 
Wilmington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Peotone Jr High School
01/26/2017 , 5:00 PM
#1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
Peotone (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Peotone Jr High School
01/21/2017 , 10:15 AM
#1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
 
Braidwood Reed-Custer (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Peotone Jr High School
01/25/2017 , 5:45 PM
#1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Peotone Jr High Scool
01/21/2017 , 11:30 AM
#1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
 
Momence JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda    
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
St. Joseph (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Iroquois West Middle School
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
 
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Iroquois West Middle School
01/21/2017 , 10:30 AM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
 
Gibson City GCMS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/23/2017 , 6:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Iroquois West Middle School
01/21/2017 , 12:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Host: McNabb Putnam County
El Paso-Gridley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE El Paso-Gridley    
  Putnam County Junior High
01/23/2017 , 5:00 PM
13183 N 350th Ave, McNabb   Map  
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Putnam County Junior High
01/21/2017 , 3:00 PM
13183 N 350th Ave, McNabb   Map  
 
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Putnam County Junior High
01/24/2017 , 5:00 PM
13183 N 350th Ave, McNabb   Map  
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Putnam County Junior High
01/21/2017 , 4:30 PM
13183 N 350th Ave, McNabb   Map  
 
McNabb Putnam County (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Putnam County Junior High
01/23/2017 , 6:30 PM
13183 N 350th Ave, McNabb   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Putnam County Junior High
01/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
13183 N 350th Ave, McNabb   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Host: Washington MS
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills    
  Washington Middle School
01/23/2017 , 5:30 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
Chillicothe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Washington Middle School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Washington Middle School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Washington Middle School
01/21/2017 , 11:30 AM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
 
Metamora GS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Washington Middle School
01/23/2017 , 7:00 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
Eureka (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Washington Middle School
01/21/2017 , 1:00 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
 
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS    
  GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/23/2017 , 4:30 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
Peoria Quest (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
 
Tremont (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/24/2017 , 5:00 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
Mossville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
 
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Farmington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Farmington Central    
  Monmouth-Roseville Jr. High
01/23/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 E. Gossett, Roseville   Map  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Monmouth-Roseville Jr. High
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
200 E. Gossett, Roseville   Map  
 
Havana (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Monmouth-Roseville Jr. High
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 E. Gossett, Roseville   Map  
Avon Abingdon Avon (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Avon Abingdon Avon
  Monmouth-Roseville Jr. High
01/23/2017 , 6:45 PM
200 E. Gossett, Roseville   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Monmouth-Roseville Jr. High
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
200 E. Gossett, Roseville   Map  
 
Joy Mercer County (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Host: Arthur
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello    
  Atwood Grade School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
Arcola (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Atwood Grade School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
 
Tolono Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Atwood Grade School
1/25/2017 , 6:30 PM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Atwood Grade School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
 
Sullivan (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Atwood Grade School
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Atwood Grade Schoo
1/21/2017 , 12:30 AM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
 
Arthur (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Host: Macon Meridian
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley    
  Meridian Middle School
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Heyworth (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Meridian Middle School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Meridian Middle School
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Macon Meridian (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Meridian Middle School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Meridian Middle School
01/24/2017 , 7:15 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Meridian Middle School
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Host: Pleasant Plains
Riverton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Riverton    
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/25/2017 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Athens (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Williamsville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/26/2017 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
New Berlin JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/25/2017 , 6:45 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/21/2017 , 12:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter    
  Pikeland Community School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
601 Piper Lane, Pittsfield   Map  
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pikeland Community School
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
601 Piper Lane, Pittsfield   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Pikeland Community School
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
601 Piper Lane, Pittsfield   Map  
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland
  Pikeland Community School
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
601 Piper Lane, Pittsfield   Map  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Pikeland Community School
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
601 Piper Lane, Pittsfield   Map  
 
Beardstown MS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Host: Marshall JHS
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo    
  Marshall Junior High
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Marshall Junior High
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
 
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Marshall Junior High
01/24/2017 , 6:00 PM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sidell Salt Fork
  Marshall Junior High
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Marshall Junior High
01/21/2017 , 11:15 AM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
 
Westville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/21/2017 , 9:00 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/21/2017 , 10:30 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Robinson Nuttall (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/23/2017 , 7:30 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/21/2017 , 12:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Host: Gillespie
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern    
  BenGil Elementary
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Girard North Mac (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
BenGil Elementary
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
 
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  BenGil Elementary
01/26/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Litchfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
BenGil Elementary
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
 
Gillespie (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  BenGil Elementary
01/25/2017 , 7:15 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Carlinville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
BenGil Elementary
01/23/2017 , 7:15 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
 
Pana JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Host: Greenville
Greenville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenville    
  Greenville Jr. HIgh
01/23/2017 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Greenville Jr. HIgh
01/21/2017 , 10:00 AM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
 
Vandalia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Greenville Jr. HIgh
01/25/2017 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Staunton (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Staunton
  Greenville Jr. HIgh
01/23/2017 , 7:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
East Alton MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Greenville Jr. HIgh
01/21/2017 , 11:00 AM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
 
Roxana (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association