IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Host: Ottawa Marquette
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Marquette Academy (High School Campus)
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Marquette Academy (High School Campus)
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Marquette Academy (High School Campus)
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Marquette Academy (High School Campus)
01/30/2017 , 7:00 PM
1000 Paul Street (Bader Gym), Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Host: Ottawa Wallace
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Wallace Grade School
01/31/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
01/30/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
02/02/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Wallace Grade School
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Wallace Grade School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Host: Saunemin
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Saunemin Gymnasium
01/31/2017 , 5:30 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Saunemin Gymnasium
01/30/2017 , 5:30 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Saunemin Gymnasium
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Saunemin Gymnasium
01/31/2017 , 6:45 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Malachy School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
01/28/2017 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Malachy School
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Malachy School
01/28/2017 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
01/30/2017 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Malachy School
01/28/2017 , 3:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Mary's School
01/30/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
01/31/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Mary's School
01/30/2017 , 6:45 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Host: Bloomington Cornerstone
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
22017 E. 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/28/2017 , 11:00 AM
22017 E. 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
22017 E. 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/31/2017 , 7:15 PM
22017 E. 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/28/2017 , 12:15 PM
22017 E. 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Host: Bartonville GS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Bartonville Grade School
01/28/2017 , 1:00 PM
6000 S Adams St., Bartonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Bartonville Grade School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
6000 S Adams St., Bartonville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Bartonville Grade School
01/30/2017 , 5:00 PM
6000 S Adams St., Bartonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Bartonville Grade School
01/28/2017 , 11:30 AM
6000 S Adams St., Bartonville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Host: Greenview
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Greenview High School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
147 E Palmer St, Greenview   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Greenview High School
01/28/2017 , 12:00 PM
147 E Palmer St, Greenview   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Greenview High School
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
147 E Palmer St, Greenview   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Greenview High School
01/30/2017 , 7:30 PM
147 E Palmer St, Greenview   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Greenview High School
01/28/2017 , 1:30 PM
147 E Palmer St, Greenview   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Limestone Walters School
01/30/2017 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Limestone Walters School
01/31/2017 , 5:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Limestone Walters School
01/28/2017 , 11:30 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Limestone Walters School
01/30/2017 , 6:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Limestone Walters School
01/28/2017 , 1:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Host: Monmouth ICS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Immaculate Conception School
01/30/2017 , 5:30 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Immaculate Conception School
01/28/2017 , 11:00 AM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Immaculate Conception School
02/02/2017 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Immaculate Conception School
01/30/2017 , 6:45 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Immaculate Conception School
01/28/2017 , 12:15 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Host: Danville Schlarman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Schlarman Academy
01/31/2017 , 5:30 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Schlarman Academy
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Schlarman Academy
02/02/2017 , 5:30 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Schlarman Academy
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Schlarman Academy
01/31/2017 , 6:45 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Schlarman Academy
01/28/2017 , 12:30 PM
2112 Vermilion Street, Danville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Host: Champaign Next Generation
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/28/2017 , 9:00 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/30/2017 , 7:00 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/28/2017 , 11:00 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
200 N. Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
01/30/2017 , 7:15 PM
200 N. Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
01/28/2017 , 12:30 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
801 W. Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
801 W. Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
02/02/2017 , 7:00 PM
801 W. Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/31/2017 , 7:15 PM
801 W. Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Mulberry Grove Jr./Sr. High School
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
801 W. Wall St., Mulberry Grove   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Host: Virginia
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Virginia Schools
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Virginia Schools
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Virginia Schools
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Virginia Schools
01/30/2017 , 7:15 PM
651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Virginia Schools
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
651 South Morgan, Virginia   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Host: Carrollton St. John
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St John The Evangelist School
01/31/2017 , 6:15 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St John The Evangelist School
01/28/2017 , 11:00 AM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St John The Evangelist School
02/02/2017 , 7:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St John The Evangelist School
01/30/2017 , 6:15 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St John The Evangelist School
01/31/2017 , 7:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St John The Evangelist School
01/30/2017 , 7:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association