IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Host: Calumet Park
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/30/2017 , 4:30 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/28/2017 , 10:30 AM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Calumet Park Recreation Center
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/28/2017 , 12:00 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Calumet Park Recreation Center
01/28/2017 , 1:30 PM
12426 S. Loomis St., Calumet Park   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Host: Crest Hill Richland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Richland Jr. High
01/30/2017 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Richland Jr. High
01/28/2017 , 9:00 AM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Richland Jr. High
02/02/2017 , 5:00 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Richland Jr. High
01/28/2017 , 10:15 AM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Richland Jr. High
01/30/2017 , 5:45 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Richland Jr. High
01/28/2017 , 11:30 AM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Host: Clifton Nash
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  John L. Nash Middle School
01/31/2017 , 5:30 PM
1134 E, 3100 N. Rd, Clifton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
John L. Nash Middle School
01/30/2017 , 4:30 PM
1134 E. 3100 N. Rd, Clifton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  John L. Nash Middle School
02/02/2017 , 5:30 PM
1134 E. 3100 N. Rd., Clifton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
John L. Nash Middle School
01/30/2017 , 5:45 PM
1134 E. 3100 N. Rd, Clifton   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  John L. Nash Middle School
01/31/2017 , 6:45 PM
1134 E. 3100 N. Rd, Clifton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
John L. Nash Middle School
01/30/2017 , 7:00 PM
1134 E. 3100 N. Rd, Clifton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/30/2017 , 5:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Iroquois West Middle School
01/28/2017 , 9:00 AM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Iroquois West Middle School
02/02/2017 , 6:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Iroquois West Middle School
01/28/2017 , 10:30 AM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/30/2017 , 6:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Iroquois West Middle School
01/28/2017 , 12:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen, Onarga   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
102 W. Elm, Wenona   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Fieldcrest Middle School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
102 W. Elm, Wenona   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Fieldcrest Middle School
02/02/2017 , 7:30 PM
102 W. Elm, Wenona   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Fieldcrest Middle School
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
102 W. Elm, Wenona   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Fieldcrest Middle School
1/30/2017 , 7:15 PM
102 W. Elm, Wenona   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Fieldcrest Middle School
01/28/2017 , 12:30 PM
102 W. Elm, Wenona   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Host: Chillicothe
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chillicothe Junior High
01/30/2017 , 5:30 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chillicothe Junior High
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Chillicothe Junior High
01/31/2017 , 5:30 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Chillicothe Junior High
01/28/2017 , 11:30 AM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chillicothe Junior High
01/30/2017 , 7:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Chillicothe Junior High
01/28/2017 , 1:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/30/2017 , 4:30 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/31/2017 , 5:00 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
GEORGETOWNE MIDDLE SCHOOL
01/28/2017 , 12:30 PM
51 YATES RD., MARQUETTE HEIGHTS   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Host: Avon Abingdon Avon
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Abingdon-Avon (Gym in Avon)
01/30/2017 , 6:15 PM
320 E Wood St, Avon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Abingdon-Avon (Gym in Avon)
01/28/2017 , 11:00 AM
320 E Wood St, Avon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Abingdon-Avon (Gym in Avon)
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
320 E Wood St, Avon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Abingdon-Avon (Gym in Avon)
01/30/2017 , 5:00 PM
320 E Wood St, Avon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Abingdon-Avon (Gym in Avon)
01/28/2017 , 12:15 PM
320 E Wood St, Avon   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Host: Monticello
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Monticello Middle School
01/31/2017 , 5:00 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Monticello Middle School
01/28/2017 , 9:00 AM
2015 E. Washington St., Monticello   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Monticello Middle School
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Monticello Middle School
01/28/2017 , 10:30 AM  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Monticello Middle School
01/31/2017 , 6:30 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Monticello Middle School
01/28/2017 , 12:00 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Host: Lincoln JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/31/2017 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway, Lincoln   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lincoln Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway, Lincoln   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Lincoln Junior High School
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
208 Broadway, Lincoln   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Lincoln Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 5:45 PM
208 Broadway, Lincoln   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/31/2017 , 6:15 PM
208 Broadway, Lincoln   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Lincoln Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 7:00 PM
208 Broadway, Lincoln   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Host: Pleasant Plains
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/30/2017 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
02/02/2017 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/30/2017 , 6:45 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/28/2017 , 12:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Host: White Hall North Greene
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  North Greene JH East Gym
01/30/2017 , 6:30 PM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
North Greene JH East Gym
01/28/2017 , 9:00 AM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  North Greene JH East Gym
02/02/2017 , 7:00 PM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  North Greene JH East Gym
01/30/2017 , 7:45 PM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
North Greene JH East Gym
01/28/2017 , 10:15 AM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Salt Fork Jr. High
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell, IL 61876   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Salt Fork Jr. High
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell, IL 61876   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Salt Fork Jr. High
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell, IL 61876   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Salt Fork Jr. High
01/31/2017 , 7:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell, IL 61876   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Salt Fork Jr. High
01/28/2017 , 11:00 AM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell, IL 61876   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Host: Teutopolis
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/28/2017 , 9:00 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Teutopolis Junior High School
02/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/28/2017 , 10:30 AM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 7:30 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/28/2017 , 12:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Host: Girard North Mac
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  North Mac MS
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
North Mac MS
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  North Mac MS
02/02/2017 , 6:30 PM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
North Mac MS
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  North Mac MS
01/30/2017 , 7:15 PM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
North Mac MS
01/28/2017 , 12:30 PM
525 North Third Street, Girard   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Host: Vandalia
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Vandalia Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 6:00 PM
1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Vandalia Junior High School
01/28/2017 , 10:00 AM
1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Vandalia Junior High School
01/31/2017 , 6:00 PM
1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Vandalia Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 7:15 PM
1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Vandalia Junior High School
01/28/2017 , 11:15 AM
1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association