IESA Boys Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Deer Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Deer Park48     
  01/23/2017  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)30    Lockport Fairmont19 
01/21/2017   
Joliet Union (5th Seed)19  Ottawa Deer Park30 
  01/24/2017 - OT  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)42        OTTAWA MARQUETTE38 
01/21/2017   
Riverdale Patton (7th Seed)25  Ottawa Marquette27 
  01/23/2017  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)36    Marseilles Milton Pope15 
01/21/2017   
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)35     
01/24/2017  
Peru Catholic (4th Seed)16  OTTAWA WALLACE 25 
  01/25/2017  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)32    LaSalle Trinity Catholic 15 
01/24/2017   
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed)23 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Host: Saunemin
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piper City Tri-Point41     
  01/24/2017  
Donovan (4th Seed)14    Donovan19 
01/23/2017   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (5th Seed) PIPER CITY TRI-POINT35 
  01/26/2017  
Saunemin (2nd Seed)       Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith33 
  
BYE Saunemin30 
  01/24/2017  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed)34    Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith43 
01/23/2017   
Odell (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy44     
  01/23/2017  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)21    Rossville-Alvin28 
01/21/2017   
Crescent City (5th Seed)13  RANTOUL ST. MALACHY29 
  01/25/2017  
Gifford (2nd Seed)       Gifford17 
  
BYE Gifford29 
  01/23/2017  
Cissna Park (3rd Seed)46    Cissna Park25 
01/21/2017   
Potomac (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's46     
  01/25/2017  
Cornell (4th Seed)46    Cornell16 
01/24/2017   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)24  PONTIAC ST. MARY'S47 
  01/26/2017  
Ransom (2nd Seed)       Ransom26 
  
BYE Ransom33 
  01/25/2017  
Tonica (3rd Seed)24    Tonica31 
01/24/2017   
Flanagan (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick40     
  01/23/2017  
Bloomington Cornerstone (4th Seed)25    Bloomington St. Mary's27 
01/21/2017   
Bloomington St. Mary's (5th Seed)34  WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK44 
  01/25/2017  
Normal Calvary (2nd Seed)       Normal Calvary24 
  
BYE Normal Calvary38 
  01/23/2017  
Lowpoint-Washburn (3rd Seed)36    Lowpoint-Washburn20 
01/21/2017   
Metamora St. Mary's (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Host: Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe49     
  01/23/2017  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)44    East Peoria Robein32 
01/21/2017   
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)24  BARTONVILLE MONROE41 
  01/26/2017  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Pekin St. Joseph12 
  
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament36 
  01/23/2017  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)47    Pekin St. Joseph39 
01/21/2017   
South Pekin (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell50     
  01/23/2017  
Delavan (4th Seed)48    Delavan29 
01/21/2017   
Greenview (5th Seed)25  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL44 
  01/26/2017  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Lincoln Carroll Catholic24 
  
BYE Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln28 
  01/23/2017  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed)48    Lincoln Carroll Catholic34 
01/21/2017   
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Host: Peoria Academy
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Mark46     
  01/24/2017  
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed)51    Peoria Limestone Walters25 
01/21/2017   
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed)25  PEORIA ST. MARK39 
  01/25/2017  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)45        Peoria Hollis22 
01/21/2017   
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed)23  Peoria Hollis48 
  01/24/2017  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)28    Spring Bay Riverview33 
01/21/2017   
Peoria Academy (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Host: Kickapoo St. Mary's
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage44     
  01/23/2017  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)42    Annawan25 
01/21/2017   
Annawan (5th Seed)46  CARTHAGE40 
  01/24/2017  
Kickapoo St. Mary's (2nd Seed)33        Monmouth ICS27 
01/21/2017   
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)16  Kickapoo St. Mary's36 
  01/23/2017  
Monmouth ICS (3rd Seed)40    Monmouth ICS43 
01/21/2017   
London Mills Valley (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Host: Danville Schlarman
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland20     
  01/24/2017  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)42    Hume Shiloh28 
01/21/2017 - OT   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)40  HUME SHILOH36 
  01/26/2017  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)       Royal Prairieview Ogden25 
  
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden39 
  01/24/2017  
Thomasboro (3rd Seed)23    Champaign St. John24 
01/21/2017   
Champaign St. John (6th Seed)31 
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes62     
  01/24/2017  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed)48    Decatur Garfield Montessori32 
01/23/2017   
Bement (5th Seed)13  DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES49 
  01/26/2017  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       Champaign Next Generation31 
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation47 
  01/24/2017  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)   Decatur Lutheran15 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's52     
  01/23/2017  
Dieterich (4th Seed)38    Dieterich22 
01/21/2017   
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)19  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S37 
  01/24/2017  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)49        Stewardson-Strasburg24 
01/21/2017   
Martinsville (7th Seed)28  Stewardson-Strasburg41 
  01/23/2017  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)34    Newton St. Thomas33 
01/21/2017   
Windsor (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart40     
  01/21/2017  
Lovejoy (4th Seed)48    Lovejoy30 
01/21/2017   
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)13  PANA SACRED HEART34 
  01/26/2017  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Pocahontas15 
  
BYE Pocahontas50 
  01/21/2017  
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed)27    Mt. Olive26 
01/21/2017   
Sorento (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Franklin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Franklin36     
  01/24/2017  
Virginia (4th Seed)20    Springfield Christian33 
01/23/2017   
Springfield Christian (5th Seed)24  FRANKLIN42 
  01/25/2017  
Waverly (2nd Seed)       Springfield Calvary27 
  
BYE Waverly17 
  01/24/2017  
Springfield Little Flower (3rd Seed)19    Springfield Calvary37 
01/23/2017   
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry29     
  01/25/2017  
Bluffs (4th Seed)46    Bluffs25 
01/23/2017   
Brussels (5th Seed)30  Griggsville-Perry24 
  01/26/2017  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)46        JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR32 
01/23/2017   
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed) Jacksonville Our Saviour37 
  01/25/2017  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)49    Carrollton St. John29 
01/24/2017   
Hardin Calhoun (6th Seed)

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association