IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Fairmont (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Fairmont    
  Fairmont School
01/23/2018 , 4:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
Joliet Union (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Fairmont School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Fairmont School
01/24/2018 , 4:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Rockdale 
  Fairmont School
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (3rd Seed)   Bourbonnais St. Paul's 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ransom (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ransom     
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4th Seed)25    Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 
01/20/2018   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)22  Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)46        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Ottawa Deer Park (7th Seed)26  Ottawa Wallace
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Marseilles Milton Pope (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic     
  Trinity Catholic Academy
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
650 Fourth Street, LaSalle   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)41    Oglesby Holy Family 
01/20/2018   
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)29  Winner Game 2
  Trinity Catholic Academy
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
650 Fourth Street, LaSalle   Map  
Tonica (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Tonica 
  Trinity Catholic Academy
01/22/2018 , 6:30 PM
650 Fourth Street, LaSalle   Map  
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed)   Utica Waltham North 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Williamsfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsfield    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 West Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
London Mills Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/20/2018 , 1:00 PM
325 West Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Annawan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 West Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Monmouth ICS 
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/23/2018 , 7:15 PM
325 West Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Cambridge JHS (3rd Seed)   Cambridge JHS 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Crescent City
Rossville-Alvin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rossville-Alvin    
  C-I High School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Crescent City (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
C-I High School
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  C-I High School
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
C-I High School
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Cissna Park (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  C-I High School
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Donovan (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
C-I High School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Potomac (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's     
  St. Mary's School
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Flanagan (4th Seed)30    Saunemin 
01/20/2018   
Saunemin (5th Seed)41  Winner Game 4
  St. Mary's School
01/24/2018 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Odell (2nd Seed)39        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Cornell (7th Seed)24  Odell
  St. Mary's School
01/23/2018 , 6:45 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Lexington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Mary's School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Spring Bay Riverview 
  St. Patrick School
01/22/2018 , 6:15 PM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed)   Peoria St. Jude 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bartonville GS
Peoria Hollis (1st Seed)     
Bartonville Grade School
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
6000 South Adams, Bartonville   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Bartonville Grade School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
6000 South Adams, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Bartonville Grade School
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
6000 South Adams, Bartonville   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Bloomington Cornerstone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Cornerstone    
  Normal Epiphany
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Bloomington St. Mary's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Normal Epiphany
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Morton Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Normal Epiphany
01/24/2018 , 6:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Normal Epiphany
01/22/2018 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Normal Epiphany (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Normal Epiphany
01/23/2018 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Normal Epiphany
01/22/2018 , 8:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)63     
01/20/2018  
South Pekin (8th Seed)16  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Greenview (4th Seed)46    Greenview 
01/20/2018   
Virginia (5th Seed)23  Winner Game 5
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Cuba (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/22/2018 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/20/2018 , 1:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland     
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Homer Heritage (4th Seed)32    Homer Heritage 
01/20/2018   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)23  Winner Game 2
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Hume Shiloh 
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)   Royal Prairieview Ogden 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy    
  Next Generation School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Next Generation School
01/20/2018 , 1:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
DeLand-Weldon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Next Generation School
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Gifford (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Gifford
  Next Generation School
01/22/2018 , 7:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Next Generation School
01/20/2018 , 2:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Thomasboro (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart     
  Our Lady of Lourdes
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)45    Decatur Holy Family 
01/20/2018   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed)22  Winner Game 4
  Our Lady of Lourdes
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed)51        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Bement (7th Seed) Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 
  Our Lady of Lourdes
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)50    Decatur Lutheran 
01/20/2018   
Windsor (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg    
  Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/20/2018 , 9:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/20/2018 , 10:15 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Sigel St. Michael's (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Mattoon St. John's (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Martinsville (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed)     
Little Flower Catholic School
01/20/2018 , 3:00 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Sorento (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Little Flower Catholic School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Little Flower Catholic School
01/20/2018 , 4:15 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Pocahontas (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Little Flower Catholic School
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Little Flower Catholic School
01/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Little Flower Catholic School
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Little Flower Catholic School
01/20/2018 , 6:45 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Waverly (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  St Johns School
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St Johns School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St Johns School
01/24/2018 , 7:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St Johns School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
Bluffs (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St Johns School
01/23/2018 , 7:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
Brussels (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St Johns School
01/22/2018 , 7:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association