IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)63     
01/20/2018  
South Pekin (8th Seed)16  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Greenview (4th Seed)46    Greenview 
01/20/2018   
Virginia (5th Seed)23  Winner Game 5
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Cuba (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/22/2018 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/20/2018 , 1:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association