IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Burr Ridge MS
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Laraway     
  Burr Ridge MS
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Burr Ridge MS (4th Seed)44    Burr Ridge MS 
01/20/2018   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed)28  Winner Game 3
  Burr Ridge MS
01/24/2018 , 4:30 PM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lockport Taft 
  Burr Ridge MS
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
15 W 451 91 street, Burr Ridge   Map  
Markham Obama (3rd Seed)39    Markham Obama 
01/20/2018   
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Hazel Crest Jesse White (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hazel Crest Jesse White    
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/23/2018 , 4:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/20/2018 , 1:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
St. Anne (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/24/2018 , 4:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bourbonnais St. George
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Grant Park (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/20/2018 , 2:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Seneca
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight     
  Seneca Grade School South Campus
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
Oglesby Washington (4th Seed)42    Oglesby Washington 
01/20/2018   
Seneca (5th Seed)14  Winner Game 3
  Seneca Grade School South Campus
01/24/2018 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE McNabb Putnam County 
  Seneca Grade School South Campus
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)38    Streator Woodland 
01/20/2018   
Gardner (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian    
  St. Philomena
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
3216 N. Emery, Peoria   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Philomena
01/20/2018 , 9:00 AM
3216 N. Emery, Peoria   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Philomena
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
3216 N. Emery, Peoria   Map  
Sparland Midland (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Philomena
01/20/2018 , 10:15 AM
3216 N. Emery, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Philomena
01/23/2018 , 6:45 PM
3216 N. Emery, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Heights GS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Philomena
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
3216 N. Emery, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Princeville
Toulon Stark County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Toulon Stark County     
  Princeville Jr/Sr High School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
302 Cordis Ave., Princeville   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (4th Seed)22    Brimfield 
01/20/2018   
Brimfield (5th Seed)37  Winner Game 4
  Princeville Jr/Sr High School
01/24/2018 , 5:30 PM
302 Cordis Ave., Princeville   Map  
Princeville (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Princeville Jr/Sr High School
01/20/2018 , 12:15 PM
302 Cordis Ave., Princeville   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Princeville Jr/Sr High School
01/22/2018 , 6:45 PM
302 Cordis Ave., Princeville   Map  
Galva (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Princeville Jr/Sr High School
01/20/2018 , 1:30 PM
302 Cordis Ave., Princeville   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Pleasant Valley
Elmwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elmwood    
  Pleasant Valley Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
3314 W. Richwoods Blvd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pleasant Valley Middle School
01/20/2017 , 9:00 AM
3314 W. Richwoods Blvd., Peoria   Map  
 
Delavan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pleasant Valley Middle School
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
3314 W. Richwoods Blvd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pleasant Valley Middle School
01/20/2018 , 10:15 AM
3314 W. Richwoods Blvd., Peoria   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove West (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pleasant Valley Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
3314 W. Richwoods Blvd., Peoria   Map  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pleasant Valley Middle School
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
3314 W. Richwoods Blvd., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Stronghurst West Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stronghurst West Central     
  Bushnell-Prairie City Junior High
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map  
Lewistown JHS (4th Seed)41    Lewistown JHS 
01/20/2018   
La Harpe (5th Seed)26  Winner Game 4
  Bushnell-Prairie City Junior High
01/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map  
Bushnell-Prairie City (2nd Seed)49        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Colchester West Prairie (7th Seed)14  Bushnell-Prairie City 
  Bushnell-Prairie City Junior High
01/24/2018 , 7:15 PM
847 N. Walnut St., Bushnell   Map  
Carthage (3rd Seed)48    Carthage 
01/20/2018   
Table Grove VIT (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)49     
01/20/2018  
Hamilton (8th Seed)28  Augusta Southeastern     
  Unity Middle School gym
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Mendon Unity (4th Seed)18    Nauvoo-Colusa 
01/20/2018   
Nauvoo-Colusa (5th Seed)37  Winner Game 5
  Unity Middle School gym
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Camp Point Central (2nd Seed)48        Winner Game 6
01/20/2018   
Kinderhook Western (7th Seed)11  Camp Point Central 
  Unity Middle School gym
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)46    Payson Seymour 
01/20/2018   
Liberty (6th Seed)31 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Bismarck-Henning
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bismarck-Henning     
  Bismarck-Henning Junior High
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed)45    Champaign St. Matthew 
01/20/2018   
Villa Grove (5th Seed)37  Winner Game 4
  Bismarck-Henning Junior High
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)60        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Champaign Judah Christian (7th Seed) Sidell Salt Fork
  Bismarck-Henning Junior High
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Milford (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Bismarck-Henning Junior High
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Normal Metcalf
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  Thomas Metcalf Lab School
01/24/2018 , 5:30 PM
107 S University St, Normal   Map  
Heyworth (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Thomas Metcalf Lab School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
107 S University St, Normal   Map  
 
LeRoy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Thomas Metcalf Lab School
01/25/2018 , 5:30 PM
107 S University St, Normal   Map  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Thomas Metcalf Lab School
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
107 S University St, Normal   Map  
 
Fisher (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Thomas Metcalf Lab School
01/24/2018 , 6:45 PM
107 S University St, Normal   Map  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Thomas Metcalf Lab School
01/22/2018 , 7:00 PM
107 S University St, Normal   Map  
 
Cerro Gordo (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Neoga
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony    
  Neoga High School Gym
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
790 E. 7th St., Neoga   Map  
Neoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Neoga High School Gym
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
790 E. 7th St., Neoga   Map  
 
Kansas (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Neoga High School Gym
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
790 E. 7th St., Neoga   Map  
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Paris Crestwood
  Neoga High School Gym
01/23/2018 , 7:15 PM
790 E. 7th St., Neoga   Map  
Hutsonville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Neoga High School Gym
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
790 E. 7th St., Neoga   Map  
 
Oblong (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Kinmundy South Central
Altamont (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Altamont    
  South Central Middle School
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
503 South Madison Street, Kinmundy, Il 62854   Map  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
South Central Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
503 South Madison Street, Kinmundy, IL 62854   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  South Central Middle School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
503 South Madison Street, Kinmundy Il. 62854   Map  
Kinmundy South Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Kinmundy South Central 
  South Central Middle School
01/23/2018 , 7:15 PM
503 South Madison Steet, Kinmundy, Il 62854   Map  
St. Elmo (3rd Seed)   St. Elmo 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Buffalo Tri-City
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)     
Tri-City HS
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Kincaid South Fork (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Tri-City HS
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Tri-City HS
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Tri-City HS
01/24/2018 , 6:30 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Tri-City HS
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Tri-City HS
01/23/2018 , 7:15 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
Decatur Johns Hill (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Tri-City HS
01/20/2018 , 1:45 PM
324 West Charles, Buffalo   Map  
 
Decatur Dennis (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M     
  Okaw Valley Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Cowden-Herrick (4th Seed)34    Cowden-Herrick 
01/20/2018   
Ramsey (5th Seed)25  Winner Game 4
  Okaw Valley Middle School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)33        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Findlay Okaw Valley (7th Seed) Nokomis JHS
  Okaw Valley Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:45 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Okaw Valley Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
 
Pawnee (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central HS
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  A-C Central HS
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
A-C Central HS
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  A-C Central HS
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Concord Triopia (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
A-C Central HS
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge    
  Fr William Hembrow Center
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 North State Street, Jerseyville   Map  
Winchester (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Fr William Hembrow Center
01/20/2018 , 11:00 AM
300 North State Street, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Fr William Hembrow Center
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 North State Street, Jerseyville   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Fr William Hembrow Center
01/20/2018 , 12:15 PM
300 North State Street, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Greenfield (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Fr William Hembrow Center
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
300 North State Street, Jerseyville   Map  
Madison (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Fr William Hembrow Center
01/20/2018 , 1:30 PM
300 North State Street, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Hardin Calhoun (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association