IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Calumet Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet Park    
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/20/2018 , 9:30 AM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
 
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/23/2018 , 4:00 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/20/2018 , 10:45 AM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
 
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:15 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:00 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
 
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Winfield Wheaton Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian    
  Richland Jr. High
01/23/2018 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
Crest Hill Richland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Richland Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
Morris Shabbona (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Richland Jr. High
01/25/2018 , 5:00 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Morris Saratoga
  Richland Jr. High
01/23/2018 , 5:45 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Richland Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
Wilmington (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Metamora GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora GS     
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)18    Rockford Marshall 
01/20/2018   
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed)29  Winner Game 3
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy 
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)46    Peru Parkside 
01/20/2018   
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Washington MS (1st Seed)     
Olympia Middle School
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Olympia Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Tremont (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Olympia Middle School
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Olympia Middle School
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Eureka (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Olympia Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
El Paso-Gridley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Olympia Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:15 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Olympia Middle School
01/20/2018 , 1:45 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Herscher Limestone
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara     
  Limestone Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
963 N. 5000 West Rd., Kankakee   Map  
Beecher (4th Seed)33    Lansing Heritage 
01/20/2018   
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed)38  Winner Game 4
  Limestone Middle School
01/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
963 N. 5000 West Rd., Kankakee   Map  
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed)35        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Momence JHS (7th Seed)13  Herscher Limestone 
  Limestone Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
963 N. 5000 West Rd., Kankakee   Map  
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed)60    Glenwood Brookwood 
01/20/2018   
Peotone (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Onarga Iroquois West (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Onarga Iroquois West     
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4th Seed)38    Paxton-Buckley-Loda 
01/20/2018   
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)33  Winner Game 4
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Iroquois West Middle School
01/20/2018 , 10:30 AM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Watseka Glenn Raymond (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Iroquois West Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Farmington Central (1st Seed)59     
01/20/2018  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (8th Seed)18  Farmington Central     
  Farmington JH School
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Chillicothe (4th Seed)42    Chillicothe 
01/20/2018   
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)40  Winner Game 5
  Farmington JH School
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Farmington JH School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
 
Peoria Quest (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Farmington JH School
01/22/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Mossville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Farmington JH School
01/20/2018 , 1:45 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Joy Mercer County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joy Mercer County    
  Mercer County Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N Washington St., Joy   Map  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mercer County Jr. High
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
203 N Washington St., Joy   Map  
 
Knoxville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mercer County Jr. High
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N Washington St., Joy   Map  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mercer County Jr. High
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
203 N Washington St., Joy   Map  
 
Avon Abingdon Avon (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mercer County Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
203 N Washington St., Joy   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mercer County Jr. High
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
203 N Washington St., Joy   Map  
 
Sherrard JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph     
  Tuscola East Prairie
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)29    Tuscola East Prairie 
01/20/2018   
Westville JHS (5th Seed)14  Winner Game 3
  Tuscola East Prairie
01/25/2018 , 6:30 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Danville Oakwood 
  Tuscola East Prairie
01/23/2018 , 7:15 PM
409 S Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)50    Tolono Unity 
01/20/2018   
Georgetown Mary Miller (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello    
  Tri-Valley Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tri-Valley Middle School
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
 
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Tri-Valley Middle School
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Maroa-Forsyth 
  Tri-Valley Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:45 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed)   Downs Tri-Valley 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)51     
01/20/2018  
Riverton (8th Seed)24  Springfield Lincoln     
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/23/2018 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed)27    New Berlin JHS 
01/20/2018 - OT   
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed)29  Winner Game 5
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/24/2018 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Athens (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Petersburg PORTA JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/23/2018 , 6:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County     
  Brown County High School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
500 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed)21    Rushville Schuyler Industry 
01/20/2018   
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed)20  Winner Game 4
  Brown County High School
01/24/2018 , 6:30 PM
500 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)50        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Havana (7th Seed)16  Quincy St. Peter
  Brown County High School
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
500 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brown County High School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
500 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sullivan
Toledo Cumberland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Toledo Cumberland    
  Sullivan Elementary School
1/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Sullivan Elementary School
1/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
 
Macon Meridian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Sullivan Elementary School
1/24/2018 , 6:30 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
Arcola (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Sullivan Elementary School
1/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
 
Sullivan (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Sullivan Elementary School
1/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
Arthur (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Sullivan Elementary School
1/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
 
Shelbyville Moulton (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Marshall JHS
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Marshall Junior High
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Marshall Junior High
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
 
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Marshall Junior High
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Marshall Junior High
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Marshall Junior High
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
806 N. 6th St., Marshall   Map  
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Marshall Junior High
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM  
 
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Vandalia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vandalia     
  Pana Jr. High School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 W. 8th St., Pana   Map  
Greenville (4th Seed)37    Greenville 
01/20/2018   
Litchfield (5th Seed)23  Winner Game 3
  Pana Jr. High School
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 W. 8th St., Pana   Map  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Gillespie 
  Pana Jr. High School
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
203 W. 8th St., Pana   Map  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)37    Hillsboro 
01/20/2018   
Pana JHS (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern    
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/24/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/20/2018 , 11:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Carlinville (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/22/2018 , 7:00 PM
303 East Kenney street, Divernon   Map  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/20/2018 , 12:15 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Staunton (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association