IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Algonquin Heineman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Algonquin Heineman    
  Marlowe Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
Barrington Prairie (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Marlowe Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:00 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
 
Batavia Rotolo (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Marlowe Middle School
01/24/2018 , 4:30 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
Sandwich (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sandwich
  Marlowe Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Marlowe Middle School
01/20/2018 , 1:15 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
 
Barrington Station (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Sterling Challand
Sterling Challand (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sterling Challand    
  Challand Middle School
1/24/2018 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Avenue, Sterling   Map  
Rockford West (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Challand Middle School
1/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Avenue, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Kennedy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Challand Middle School
1/25/2018 , 7:00 PM
1700 6th Avenue, Sterling   Map  
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Challand Middle School
1/23/2018 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Avenue, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Eisenhower (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Challand Middle School
1/24/2018 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Avenue, Sterling   Map  
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Challand Middle School
1/23/2018 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Avenue, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Maywood Irving (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maywood Irving    
  Prairie Hills Jr High
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
Homer Glen Homer (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Prairie Hills Jr High
01/20/2018 , 12:00 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
 
Woodridge Jefferson (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Prairie Hills Jr High
01/23/2018 , 4:00 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Prairie Hills Jr High
01/20/2018 , 1:15 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
 
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Prairie Hills Jr High
01/22/2018 , 5:15 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
Bellwood Roosevelt (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Prairie Hills Jr High
01/20/2018 , 2:30 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
 
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)     
Coolidge Middle School
01/20/2018 , 9:00 AM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Lansing Memorial (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Coolidge Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Coolidge Middle School
01/20/2018 , 10:15 AM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
 
Homewood Hart (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Coolidge Middle School
01/23/2018 , 4:30 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Coolidge Middle School
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
 
Calumet City Dolton 149 (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Coolidge Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:15 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Cicero Unity (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Coolidge Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:45 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
 
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams    
  Brooks Middle School
01/23/2018 , 4:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Yorkville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brooks Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Brooks (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brooks Middle School
1/24/2018 , 4:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brooks Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:15 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Plano (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brooks Middle School
01/23/2018 , 5:15 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brooks Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:30 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)     
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/20/2018 , 9:00 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/20/2018 , 10:15 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Coal City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/23/2018 , 4:30 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Channahon (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/20/2018 , 11:30 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/22/2018 , 5:15 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Joliet Hufford (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/20/2018 , 12:45 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Minooka (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Colin Powell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Colin Powell     
  Colin Powell Middle School
01/22/2018 , 3:30 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Chicago Heights Washington (4th Seed)33    Matteson Huth 
01/20/2018   
Matteson Huth (5th Seed)36  Winner Game 4
  Colin Powell Middle School
01/24/2018 , 4:00 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)58        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Sauk Village Rickover (7th Seed)21  University Park Crete Monee 
  Colin Powell Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:45 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Park Forest Obama STA (3rd Seed)57    Park Forest Obama STA 
01/20/2018   
Steger Columbia (6th Seed)46 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Mokena
Mokena (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mokena     
  Mokena Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
New Lenox Liberty (4th Seed)42    New Lenox Liberty 
01/20/2018   
Manhattan (5th Seed)26  Winner Game 4
  Mokena Jr. High
01/24/2018 , 4:00 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)47        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
New Lenox Martino (7th Seed)15  Frankfort Summit Hill
  Mokena Jr. High
01/22/2018 , 5:15 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mokena Jr. High
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
19815 Kirkstone Way, Mokena   Map  
 
Manteno (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)     
Morton Junior High School
01/20/2018 , 10:00 AM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
Streator Northlawn (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Morton Junior High School
01/22/2018 , 5:00 PM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Morton Junior High School
01/20/2018 , 11:15 AM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
 
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Morton Junior High School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
Normal Parkside (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Morton Junior High School
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Morton Junior High School
01/22/2018 , 6:15 PM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Morton Junior High School
01/20/2018 , 1:45 PM
225 E Jackson St, Morton   Map  
 
Morton JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Washington Central
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central     
  Washington Central Intermediate
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
Pekin Edison (4th Seed)42    Pekin Edison 
01/20/2018   
Pekin Broadmoor (5th Seed)14  Winner Game 4
  Washington Central Intermediate
01/24/2018 , 4:30 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
Macomb (2nd Seed)60        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
East Peoria Central (7th Seed)33  Macomb
  Washington Central Intermediate
01/22/2018 , 5:45 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Washington Central Intermediate
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
 
Canton Ingersoll (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour     
  Kankakee Junior High School
01/23/2018 , 4:30 PM
2250 E. Crestwood St., Kankakee   Map  
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed)33    Bourbonnais UGC 
01/20/2018   
Bourbonnais UGC (5th Seed)37  Winner Game 3
  Kankakee Junior High School
01/24/2018 , 4:30 PM
2250 E. Crestwood St., Kankakee   Map  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Forrest Prairie Central 
  Kankakee Junior High School
01/23/2018 , 5:45 PM
2250 E. Crestwood St., Kankakee   Map  
Bradley Central (3rd Seed)24    Rantoul Eater 
01/20/2018   
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Charleston
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS    
  Charleston Middle School
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Charleston Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Charleston Middle School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson
  Charleston Middle School
01/23/2018 , 7:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Charleston (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Charleston Middle School
01/22/2018 , 7:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Champaign Edison (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS     
  North School Annex
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
120 East Bidwell , Taylorville   Map  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)31    Mt. Zion 
01/20/2018   
Taylorville JHS (5th Seed)23  Winner Game 4
  North School Annex
01/23/2018 , 6:00 PM
120 East Bidwell , Taylorville   Map  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)51        Winner Game 5
01/20/2018   
Clinton (7th Seed)11  Mattoon
  North School Annex
01/22/2018 , 7:15 PM
120 East Bidwell , Taylorville   Map  
Decatur Jefferson (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
North School Annex
01/20/2018 , 12:30 PM
120 East Bidwell , Taylorville   Map  
 
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant     
  Glenwood Middle School
01/23/2018 , 5:00 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (4th Seed)40    Chatham Glenwood 
01/20/2018   
Springfield Franklin (5th Seed)27  Winner Game 3
  Glenwood Middle School
01/25/2018 , 6:00 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Springfield Washington (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Washington 
  Glenwood Middle School
01/23/2018 , 6:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Rochester (3rd Seed)48    Rochester 
01/20/2018   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville MS     
  Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Quincy (4th Seed)32    Quincy 
01/20/2018   
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)31  Winner Game 3
  Trimpe Middle School
01/25/2018 , 7:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethato   Map  
Alton (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Alton 
  Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2018 , 5:30 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed)44    Bethalto Trimpe 
01/20/2018   
Roxana (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
East St. Louis Clark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Clark    
  Lincoln Middle School
01/22/2018 , 4:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle School
01/20/2018 , 12:00 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Edwardsville Liberty (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Middle School
01/23/2018 , 4:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Cahokia Wirth (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Cahokia Wirth
  Lincoln Middle School
01/22/2018 , 6:00 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
East St. Louis Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lincoln Middle School
01/20/2018 , 1:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association