IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Wallace Grade School
1/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
1/19/2019 , 9:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Wallace Grade School
1/24/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Wallace Grade School
1/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Wallace Grade School
1/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Wallace Grade School
1/19/2019 , 11:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: La Harpe
1st Seed    

Date: TBD  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
3rd Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Schlarman Academy
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Schlarman Academy
01/19/2019 , 9:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Schlarman Academy
01/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Schlarman Academy
01/21/2019 , 6:45 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Schlarman Academy
01/19/2019 , 10:15 AM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Malachy School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
01/19/2019 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Malachy School
01/21/2019 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lutheran School Association
01/19/2019 , 12:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lutheran School Association
01/19/2019 , 9:00 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Lutheran School Association
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Lutheran School Association
01/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Lutheran School Association
01/19/2019 , 2:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Lutheran School Association
01/19/2019 , 11:00 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Little Flower School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
01/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr , Springfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Little Flower School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
01/19/2019 , 11:15 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/19/2019 , 8:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
01/19/2019 , 9:45 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
01/19/2019 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/19/2019 , 1:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
01/19/2019 , 9:00 AM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart
01/19/2019 , 10:30 AM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/19/2019 , 3:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart
01/19/2019 , 12:00 AM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/23/2019 , 6:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/19/2019 , 11:15 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association