IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope41     
  01/25/2020  
Rockdale (4th Seed)15    Riverdale Patton21 
01/25/2020   
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)17  MARSEILLES MILTON POPE30 
  01/27/2020 - OT  
Elwood GS (2nd Seed)       Elwood GS26 
  
BYE Elwood GS34 
  01/25/2020  
Grant Park (3rd Seed)   Grant Park27 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Saunemin
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)38     
01/25/2020  
Donovan (8th Seed)11  Pontiac St. Mary's32     
  01/28/2020  
Ransom (4th Seed)19    Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith18 
01/25/2020   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed)23  PONTIAC ST. MARY'S47 
  01/29/2020  
Saunemin (2nd Seed)19        Mazon-Verona-Kinsman27 
01/25/2020   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (7th Seed)39  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman39 
  01/28/2020  
Kankakee Grace Christian (3rd Seed)15    Odell29 
01/25/2020   
Odell (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Tonica
Utica Waltham North (1st Seed)45     
01/27/2020  
Tonica (4th Seed)26  UTICA WALTHAM NORTH 54 
  01/29/2020  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)15    Oglesby Holy Family 25 
01/27/2020   
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)14 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson44     
  01/29/2020  
Flanagan (4th Seed)36    Flanagan29 
01/25/2020   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)26  Roanoke-Benson22 
  01/30/2020  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)       NORMAL EPIPHANY36 
  
BYE Normal Epiphany22 
  01/29/2020  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)40    Normal Calvary15 
01/25/2020   
Cornell (6th Seed)33 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick51     
  01/27/2020  
Peoria St. Jude (4th Seed)27    Peoria St. Jude29 
01/25/2020   
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)24  Washington St. Patrick42 
  01/29/2020  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)38        PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL45 
01/25/2020   
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed) Spring Bay Riverview39 
  01/27/2020  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (3rd Seed)39    Peoria St. Vincent de Paul42 
01/25/2020   
Peoria Pleasant Hill (6th Seed)33 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: South Pekin
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden40     
  01/27/2020  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)29    Morton Blessed Sacrament29 
01/25/2020   
South Pekin (5th Seed)19  HARTSBURG-EMDEN47 
  01/30/2020  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)49        Pekin St. Joseph37 
01/25/2020   
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed) Pekin St. Joseph39 
  01/27/2020  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)43    Pekin Rankin25 
01/25/2020   
Delavan (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Woodhull AlWood
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan38     
  01/27/2020  
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed)26    Cambridge JHS12 
01/25/2020   
Cambridge JHS (5th Seed)28  Annawan28 
  01/28/2020  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)       KEWANEE VISITATION32 
  
BYE Kewanee Visitation24 
  01/27/2020  
Galva (3rd Seed)   Galva23 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS30     
  01/27/2020  
Peoria Hollis (4th Seed)33    Peoria Hollis24 
01/25/2020   
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)27  Monmouth ICS15 
  01/30/2020  
Bartonville Oak Grove (2nd Seed)41        PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS41 
01/25/2020   
Galesburg Costa (7th Seed)24  Bartonville Oak Grove31 
  01/27/2020  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)33    Peoria Limestone Walters34 
01/25/2020   
Williamsfield (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy33     
  01/27/2020  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)25    Potomac25 
01/25/2020   
Potomac (5th Seed)39  RANTOUL ST. MALACHY43 
  01/29/2020  
Gifford (2nd Seed)33        Gifford29 
01/25/2020   
Piper City Tri-Point (7th Seed)22  Gifford41 
  01/27/2020  
Crescent City (3rd Seed)32    Crescent City28 
01/25/2020   
Cissna Park (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden53     
  01/27/2020  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)35    Hume Shiloh12 
01/25/2020   
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)27  ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN39 
  01/29/2020  
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed)       Danville Schlarman34 
  
BYE Danville Schlarman40 
  01/27/2020  
Chrisman Scottland (3rd Seed)43    Chrisman Scottland17 
01/25/2020   
Thomasboro (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Champaign Next Generation
Bement (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bement36     
  01/27/2020  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)20    Cerro Gordo32 
01/25/2020   
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)33  BEMENT41 
  01/29/2020 - OT  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       DeLand-Weldon34 
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation30 
  01/27/2020  
DeLand-Weldon (3rd Seed)   DeLand-Weldon35 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)67     
01/25/2020  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (8th Seed)21  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell54     
  01/27/2020  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)   Decatur Holy Family30 
01/25/2020 - FORFEIT   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed) LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL44 
  01/29/2020  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed)53        Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln29 
01/25/2020   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (7th Seed)14  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln40 
  01/27/2020  
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed)   Mt. Pulaski28 
01/25/2020 - FORFEIT   
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King50     
  01/27/2020  
Virginia (4th Seed)26    Springfield Calvary
01/25/2020   
Springfield Calvary (5th Seed)36  SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING38 
  01/29/2020  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)       Springfield Little Flower24 
  
BYE Ashland A-C Central40 
  01/27/2020  
Springfield Little Flower (3rd Seed)52    Springfield Little Flower48 
01/25/2020   
Greenview (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Waverly
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)49     
01/25/2020  
Bluffs (8th Seed)12  Griggsville-Perry35     
  01/28/2020  
Franklin (4th Seed)36    Carrollton St. John27 
01/25/2020   
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)44  GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY37 
  01/29/2020  
Waverly (2nd Seed)48        Waverly23 
01/25/2020   
Brussels (7th Seed)18  Waverly36 
  01/28/2020  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)35    Jacksonville Our Saviour16 
01/25/2020   
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's44     
  01/27/2020  
Mattoon St. John's (4th Seed)36    Mattoon St. John's30 
01/25/2020   
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)26  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S37 
  01/30/2020  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)42        Stewardson-Strasburg12 
01/25/2020   
Windsor (7th Seed)17  Stewardson-Strasburg27 
  01/27/2020  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)21    Martinsville17 
01/25/2020   
Martinsville (6th Seed)29 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart41     
  01/27/2020  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)37    Taylorville VisionWay18 
01/25/2020   
Taylorville VisionWay (5th Seed)47  PANA SACRED HEART33 
  01/29/2020  
Lovejoy (2nd Seed)63        Lovejoy27 
01/25/2020   
Sorento (7th Seed) Lovejoy50 
  01/27/2020  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)33    Pocahontas16 
01/25/2020   
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed)31 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association