IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Fairmont (1st Seed)     
Fairmont School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
Joliet Union (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Fairmont School
02/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Fairmont School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
735 Green Gardens Place, Lockport   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ransom (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ransom    
  Mazon-Verona-KinsmanMiddle School
01/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-KinsmanMiddle School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-KinsmanMiddle School
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-KinsmanMiddle School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-KinsmanMiddle School
01/29/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ottawa Deer Park (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-KinsmanMiddle School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Ottawa Marquette (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Tonica
Utica Waltham North (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Utica Waltham North    
  Tonica Grade School
01/30/2018 , 5:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tonica Grade School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
Oglesby Holy Family (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Tonica Grade School
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Tonica (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Tonica Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
Lostant (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Tonica Grade School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Tonica Grade School
01/27/2018 , 11:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Annawan
Cambridge JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cambridge JHS    
  Annawan High School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Annawan High School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
 
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Annawan High School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Monmouth ICS 
  Annawan High School
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Annawan (3rd Seed)   Annawan 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Cissna Park
Rossville-Alvin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rossville-Alvin    
  Cissna Park High School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Crescent City (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cissna Park High School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
Potomac (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Cissna Park High School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Cissna Park (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Cissna Park
  Cissna Park High School
01/30/2018 , 6:45 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cissna Park High School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
Donovan (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Saunemin
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's    
  Saunemin Grade School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Saunemin Grade School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
 
Flanagan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Saunemin Grade School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
Lexington (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Saunemin Grade School
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
 
Odell (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Saunemin Grade School
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
Cornell (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Saunemin Grade School
01/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
39 Main, Saunemin   Map  
 
Saunemin (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
East Peoria Robein (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE East Peoria Robein 
  St. Patrick School
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed)   Peoria St. Jude 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Mark    
  Hollis School
01/30/2018 , 5:00 PM
5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hollis School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map  
 
Kickapoo St. Mary's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hollis School
02/01/2018 , 5:30 PM
5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hollis School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Academy (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hollis School
01/30/2018 , 6:30 PM
5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hollis School
01/27/2018 , 1:00 PM
5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament    
  Normal Epiphany
01/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Normal Calvary (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Normal Epiphany
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Normal Epiphany
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Normal Epiphany
01/27/2018 , 12:45 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Normal Epiphany
01/29/2018 , 6:45 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Normal Epiphany
01/27/2018 , 2:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
 
Bloomington St. Mary's (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)     
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Hartsburg-Emden (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Virginia (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Cuba (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
Greenview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
West Lincoln-Broadwell
01/27/2018 , 1:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Philo St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Philo St. Thomas    
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Danville Schlarman (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Georgetown La Salette (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Royal Prairieview Ogden (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy    
  Next Generation School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Urbana University (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Next Generation School
01/27/2018 , 1:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Champaign Holy Cross (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Next Generation School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Next Generation School
01/27/2018 , 2:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Champaign St. John (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Next Generation School
01/29/2018 , 7:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Gifford (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Next Generation School
01/27/2018 , 3:00 PM
2511 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Thomasboro (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    
  Pana Sacred Heart host @ Tower Hill Gymnasium
01/27/2018 , 1:30 PM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart host @ Tower Hill Gymnasium
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Decatur Holy Family (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart host @ Tower Hill Gymnasium
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart host @ Tower Hill Gymnasium
01/27/2018 , 10:30 AM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Bement (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart host @ Tower Hill Gymnasium
01/27/2018 , 3:00 PM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Windsor (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart host @ Tower Hill Gymnasium
01/27/2018 , 12:00 AM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg
  Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Stewardson Strasburg Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Martinsville (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius (1st Seed)     
Little Flower Catholic School
01/27/2018 , 3:45 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Sorento (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Little Flower Catholic School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Lovejoy (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Little Flower Catholic School
01/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Little Flower Catholic School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Little Flower Catholic School
01/27/2018 , 6:15 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Little Flower (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Little Flower Catholic School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Little Flower Catholic School
01/27/2018 , 7:30 PM
900 Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Waverly (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Bluffs (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Brussels (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Franklin (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association