IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed)     
Taft School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Taft School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Bridgeview Universal (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Taft School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Burr Ridge MS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Taft School
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Taft School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Taft School
01/30/2018 , 5:45 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Markham Obama (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Taft School
01/27/2018 , 1:45 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Morton Grove MCC (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS    
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/30/2018 , 4:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
St. Anne (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/27/2018 , 1:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
Riverdale Washington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
02/01/2017 , 4:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/27/2018 , 2:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/27/2018 , 4:00 PM
800 E. 14th St., Ford Heights   Map  
 
Grant Park (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Gardner
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight    
  Gardner Grade School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Gardner (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Gardner Grade School
02/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Seneca (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Seneca
  Gardner Grade School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Gardner Grade School
01/27/2018 , 11:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Sparland Midland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roanoke-Benson Junior High
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Peoria Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Roanoke-Benson Junior High
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Peoria Heights GS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High
01/30/2018 , 6:45 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Peoria St. Philomena (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Roanoke-Benson Junior High
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Colona
Colona (1st Seed)     
Colona School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
Woodhull AlWood (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Colona School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Colona School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
 
Princeville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Colona School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
Brimfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Colona School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
 
Kewanee Wethersfield (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Colona School
01/30/2018 , 6:45 PM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
Oneida ROWVA (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Colona School
01/27/2018 , 1:45 PM
700 1st St., Colona   Map  
 
Galva (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Delavan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Delavan    
  St. Vincent de Paul School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Vincent de Paul School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Glasford Illini Bluffs (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Vincent de Paul School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Vincent de Paul School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Vincent de Paul School
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Vincent de Paul School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colchester West Prairie    
  West Prairie Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Prairie Middle School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
 
Lewistown JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  West Prairie Middle School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
Carthage (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
West Prairie Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
 
Table Grove VIT (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  West Prairie Middle School
01/30/2018 , 6:45 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
La Harpe (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
West Prairie Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
 
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Kinderhook Western
Liberty (1st Seed)     
Western Jr. High School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
Hamilton (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Western Jr. High School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Western Jr. High School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
 
Mendon Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Western Jr. High School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Western Jr. High School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
 
Camp Point Central (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Western Jr. High School
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Western Jr. High School
01/27/2018 , 1:45 PM
300 Chaney, Kinderhook   Map  
 
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bismarck-Henning    
  St. Matthew School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Matthew School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Milford (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Matthew School
01/30/2018 , 6:30 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Location TBA
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM  
 
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Matthew School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Matthew School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 AM
1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Villa Grove (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: LeRoy
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth    
  LeRoy Elementary School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
805 N. Barnett St., LeRoy   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
LeRoy Elementary School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
805 N. Barnett St., LeRoy   Map  
 
Normal Metcalf (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  LeRoy Elementary School
02/01/2018 , 5:30 AM
805 N. Barnett St., LeRoy   Map  
Cerro Gordo (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
LeRoy Elementary School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
805 N. Barnett St., LeRoy   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  LeRoy Elementary School
01/30/2018 , 6:45 PM
805 N. Barnett St., LeRoy   Map  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
LeRoy Elementary School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 AM
805 N. Barnett St., LeRoy   Map  
 
Fisher (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Neoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Neoga    
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Hutsonville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Anthony Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
Kansas (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Anthony Grade School
1/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Anthony Grade School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
Oblong (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: St. Elmo
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central    
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
Altamont (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Louisville North Clay 
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
01/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
St. Elmo (3rd Seed)   St. Elmo 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed)     
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Dennis (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Kincaid South Fork (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/27/2018 , 12:45 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M    
  Central A&M Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Pawnee (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Central A&M Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Central A&M Middle School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Central A&M Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Ramsey (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Central A&M Middle School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Central A&M Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central HS
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Mason City Illini Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
01/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Concord Triopia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  A-C Central HS
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
A-C Central HS
01/27/2018 , 5:45 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield Christian (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  A-C Central HS
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
A-C Central HS
01/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
601 West Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton GS
Madison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Madison    
  Carrollton Grade School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Carrollton Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Carrollton Grade School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Winchester (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Carrollton Grade School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Hardin Calhoun (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Carrollton Grade School
01/29/2018 , 7:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Greenfield (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Carrollton Grade School
01/27/2018 , 1:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association