IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Dolton Roosevelt (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dolton Roosevelt    
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:00 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
Dolton Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/27/2018 , 9:30 AM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
 
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:00 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:45 AM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
 
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:15 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
Calumet Park (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Schrum Memorial Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:00 PM
485 165th Street, Calumet City   Map  
 
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Shabbona    
  Saratoga Grade School
01/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Saratoga Grade School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
 
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Saratoga Grade School
02/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Winfield Wheaton Christian (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian
  Saratoga Grade School
01/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Saratoga Grade School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
 
Morris Saratoga (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside    
  Parkside Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
1800 Church Street, Peru   Map  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Parkside Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
1800 Church Street, Peru   Map  
 
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Parkside Middle School
02/01/2018 , 5:45 PM
1800 Church Street, Peru   Map  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy
  Parkside Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:45 PM
1800 Church Street, Peru   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Parkside Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:45 PM
1800 Church Street, Peru   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Washington MS (1st Seed)     
Olympia Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Tremont (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Olympia Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Eureka (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Olympia Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Olympia Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Olympia Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Olympia Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Olympia Middle School
01/27/2018 , 1:45 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peotone
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage    
  Peotone Junior High School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Peotone Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
 
Momence JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Peotone Junior High School
02/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
Beecher (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Peotone Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
 
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Peotone Junior High School
01/30/2018 , 5:45 PM
1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
Peotone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Peotone Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
1 Blue Devil Drive, Peotone   Map  
 
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond    
  Glenn Raymond
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Glenn Raymond
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
 
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Glenn Raymond
02/01/2018 , 5:30 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Glenn Raymond
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Glenn Raymond
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Glenn Raymond
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
 
Pontiac JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Chillicothe
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)     
Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
01/27/2017 , 10:00 AM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Creve Coeur Parkview (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
01/30/2017 , 5:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Mossville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
01/27/2017 , 11:30 AM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
02/01/2017 , 6:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Chillicothe (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
01/27/2017 , 1:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
01/30/2017 , 6:30 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Farmington Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Chillicothe Elementary Center and Junior High
01/27/2017 , 2:30 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
Peoria Quest (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge    
  United Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Avon Abingdon Avon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
United Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Knoxville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  United Junior High School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
United Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Monmouth United (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  United Junior High School
01/30/2017 , 6:15 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Joy Mercer County (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
United Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Sherrard JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph    
  Tuscola East Prairie
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tuscola East Prairie
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
409 S.Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
 
Tolono Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Tusola East Prairie
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Georgetown Mary Miller
  Tuscola East Prairie
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Tuscola East Prairie
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
 
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello    
  Tri-Valley Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Warrensburg-Latham (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Tri-Valley Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Tri-Valley Middle School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Downs Tri-Valley 
  Tri-Valley Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:45 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)   Maroa-Forsyth 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)     
Lincoln Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln JHS (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Athens (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lincoln Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Lincoln Junior High School
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Riverton (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Lincoln Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
New Berlin JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Lincoln Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 12:45 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Williamsville (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland    
  North Greene JH East Gym
01/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
Beardstown MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
North Greene JH East Gym
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  North Greene JH East Gym
02/01/2018 , 7:00 PM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
North Greene JH East Gym
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
 
White Hall North Greene (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  North Greene JH East Gym
01/29/2018 , 7:45 PM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
North Greene JH East Gym
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
546 N. Main St., White Hall   Map  
 
Havana (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Macon Meridian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macon Meridian    
  Paris Mayo Middle School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Paris Mayo Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map  
 
Sullivan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Paris Mayo Middle School
02/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map  
Arcola (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Paris Mayo Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map  
 
Toledo Cumberland (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Paris Mayo Middle School
01/30/2018 , 7:15 PM
300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Paris Mayo Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
300 East Wood Street, Paris   Map  
 
Arthur (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Parkview JH
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
1802 Cedar St. , Lawrenceville   Map  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Parkview JH
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
1802 Cedar St. , Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Parkview JH
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
1802 Cedar St. , Lawrenceville   Map  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Parkview JH
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
1802 Cedar St. , Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Parkview JH
01/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
1802 Cedar St. , Lawrenceville   Map  
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Parkview JH
01/27/2018 , 1:00 PM
1802 Cedar St. , Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Greenville
Greenville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenville    
  Greenville Jr. High
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Gillespie (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Greenville Jr. High
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
 
Litchfield (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Greenville Jr. High
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Hillsboro (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Hillsboro
  Greenville Jr. High
01/29/2018 , 7:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Vandalia (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Greenville Jr. High
01/27/2018 , 11:00 AM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
 
Pana JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern    
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Staunton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Carlinville (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/27/2018 , 11:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
East Alton MS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/30/2018 , 7:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/27/2018 , 12:15 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association