IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Barrington Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Prairie    
  Marlowe Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
Barrington Station (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Marlowe Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:00 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
 
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Marlowe Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:00 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
Batavia Rotolo (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Batavia Rotolo
  Marlowe Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:45 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
Algonquin Heineman (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Marlowe Middle School
01/27/2018 , 1:15 PM
9625 Haligus Road, Lake in the Hills   Map  
 
Sandwich (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
Rockford RESA (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford RESA    
  Kennedy Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
520 N. Pierpont, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kennedy Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
520 N. Pierpont, Rockford   Map  
 
Sterling Challand (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Kennedy Middle School
02/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
520 N. Pierpont, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Kennedy (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Kennedy Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
520 N. Pierpont, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford West (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Kennedy Middle School
01/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
520 N. Pierpont, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Kennedy Middle School
01/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
520 N. Pierpont, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford Eisenhower (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills    
  Prairie Hills Jr High
01/29/2018 , 4:00 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
Homer Glen Homer (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Prairie Hills Jr High
01/27/2018 , 12:00 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
 
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Prairie Hills Jr High
01/30/2018 , 4:00 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Prairie Hills Jr High
01/27/2018 , 1:15 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
 
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Prairie Hills Jr High
01/29/2018 , 5:15 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
Maywood Irving (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Prairie Hills Jr High
01/27/2018 , 2:30 PM
16315 Richmond Ave, Markham   Map  
 
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Calumet City Dolton 149 (1st Seed)     
Coolidge Middle School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Homewood Hart (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Coolidge Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Coolidge Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
 
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Coolidge Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Coolidge Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
 
Lansing Memorial (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Coolidge Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:15 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
Country Club Hills Southwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Coolidge Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:45 PM
155th and 7th Ave., Phoenix   Map  
 
Harvey Brooks (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks    
  Brooks Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brooks Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Plano (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brooks Middle School
02/01/2018 , 4:00 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brooks Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:15 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brooks Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:15 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brooks Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Yorkville (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)     
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/29/2018 , 4:00 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Joliet Washington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/27/2018 , 10:15 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/31/2018 , 4:30 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Minooka (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Joliet Hufford (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/29/2018 , 5:15 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Channahon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Troy Middle School- Door # 6
01/27/2018 , 12:45 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Coal City (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Park Forest Obama STA
Matteson Huth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Huth    
  DISTRICT 163
01/30/2018 , 3:30 PM
215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map  
Park Forest Obama STA (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
DISTRICT 163
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map  
 
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  DISTRICT 163
02/01/2018 , 3:30 PM
215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
DISTRICT 163
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map  
 
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  DISTRICT 163
01/30/2018 , 4:45 PM
215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map  
Matteson Colin Powell (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
DISTRICT 163
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
215 WILSON STREET, PARK FOREST   Map  
 
Steger Columbia (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty    
  Hickory Creek Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:00 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Mokena (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hickory Creek Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hickory Creek Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hickory Creek Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Manteno (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hickory Creek Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hickory Creek Middle School
01/27/2018 , 1:00 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Manhattan (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed)     
Morton Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
Streator Northlawn (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Morton Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Morton Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Morton Junior High School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Morton Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
 
Normal Parkside (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Morton Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
Morton JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Morton Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 1:45 PM
225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map  
 
Normal Kingsley (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central    
  Broadmoor Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave, Pekin   Map  
Pekin Edison (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Broadmoor Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
501 Maywood Ave, Pekin   Map  
 
East Peoria Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Broadmoor Junior High School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave, Pekin   Map  
Macomb (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Broadmoor Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 11:00 AM
501 Maywood Ave, Pekin   Map  
 
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Broadmoor Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave, Pekin   Map  
Canton Ingersoll (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Broadmoor Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 12:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave, Pekin   Map  
 
Dunlap MS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bradley Central
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS    
  Bradley Central Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
260 N. Wabash, Bradley   Map  
Mahomet-Seymour (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bradley Central Middle School
01/27/2018 , 4:00 PM
260 N. Wabash, Bradley   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Bradley Central Middle School
02/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
260 N. Wabash, Bradley   Map  
Bradley Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bradley Central
  Bradley Central Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:45 PM
260 N. Wabash, Bradley   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Bradley Central Middle School
01/27/2018 , 5:15 PM
260 N. Wabash, Bradley   Map  
 
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Charleston
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS    
  Charleston Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Charleston Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Charleston Middle School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Danville North Ridge
  Charleston Middle School
01/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Charleston (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Charleston Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Champaign Edison (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Decatur Jefferson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Jefferson    
  Effingham Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Effingham Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Clinton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Effingham Junior High School
02/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Effingham Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 11:15 AM
600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Effingham JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Effingham Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Effingham Junior High School
01/27/2018 , 12:30 PM
600 E. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Mt. Zion (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Springfield Grant
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant    
  Grant Middle School
01/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Grant Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Grant Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Chatham Glenwood
  Grant Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
Rochester (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Grant Middle School
01/27/2018 , 11:30 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Alton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Alton    
  Trimpe Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Trimpe Middle School
01/27/2018 , 9:00 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Trimpe Middle School
02/01/2018 , 7:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Jacksonville MS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Jacksonville MS
  Trimpe Middle School
01/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Quincy (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Trimpe Middle School
01/27/2018 , 10:30 AM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Roxana (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln    
  Lincoln Middle School
01/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle School
01/27/2018 , 12:00 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Edwardsville Liberty (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Middle School
01/30/2018 , 4:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
Cahokia Wirth (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Cahokia Wirth
  Lincoln Middle School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lincoln Middle School
01/27/2018 , 1:30 PM
12 N. 10th St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association