IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Elwood School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Elwood School
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Elwood School
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Elwood School
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Elwood School
01/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
1st Seed    
Wallace Grade School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Wallace Grade School
1/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Wallace Grade School
1/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Wallace Grade School
1/31/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Wallace Grade School
1/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
1/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Wallace Grade School
1/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Rossville-Alvin
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/28/2019 , 6:15 PM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Monroe Grade School
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Monroe Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Monroe Grade School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Monroe Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:30 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Pekin Rankin
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pekin Rankin
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Pekin Rankin
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Pekin Rankin
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Pekin Rankin
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Pekin Rankin
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Pekin Rankin
01/26/2019 , 1:00 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis
1st Seed    
Hollis Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
5613 W Tuscarora Rd, Peoria   Map  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
  Hollis Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
5613 W Tuscarora Rd, Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2
Hollis Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:45 AM
5613 W Tuscarora Rd, Peoria   Map  
 
3rd Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chrisman Junior High School
01/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chrisman Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Chrisman Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Chrisman Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Junior High School
01/28/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Chrisman Junior High School
01/26/2018 , 12:30 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  St. Malachy School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  St. Malachy School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 3:15 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
01/28/2019 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 4:15 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Lutheran School Association
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 1:30 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Little Flower School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Little Flower School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Michael School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 1:30 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 3:00 PM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 12:00 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  A-C Central JH
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
A-C Central JH
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  A-C Central JH
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  A-C Central JH
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
A-C Central JH
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/31/2019 , 6:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association