IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS35     
  02/01/2020  
Grant Park (4th Seed)25    Grant Park
02/01/2020   
Joliet Union (5th Seed)20  ELWOOD GS43 
  02/03/2020  
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed)       Marseilles Milton Pope17 
  
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope45 
  02/01/2020  
Rockdale (3rd Seed)26    Riverdale Patton20 
02/01/2020   
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)53     
02/01/2020  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (8th Seed)11  Pontiac St. Mary's56     
  02/03/2020  
Saunemin (4th Seed)31    Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith17 
02/01/2020   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed)34  PONTIAC ST. MARY'S58 
  02/06/2020  
Ransom (2nd Seed)45        Ransom29 
02/01/2020   
Odell (7th Seed)29  Ransom43 
  02/03/2020  
Donovan (3rd Seed)36    Donovan17 
02/01/2020   
Kankakee Grace Christian (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Oglesby Holy Family
Oglesby Holy Family (1st Seed)39     
02/01/2020  
Tonica (8th Seed) Oglesby Holy Family60     
  02/03/2020  
Utica Waltham North (4th Seed)40    Utica Waltham North20 
02/01/2020   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (5th Seed)36  OGLESBY HOLY FAMILY50 
  02/06/2020  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)59        Rockford Christian Life26 
02/01/2020   
Ottawa Deer Park (7th Seed)21  Ottawa Marquette35 
  02/03/2020  
Mendota Holy Cross (3rd Seed)27    Rockford Christian Life41 
02/01/2020   
Rockford Christian Life (6th Seed)52 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Flanagan
Flanagan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flanagan44     
  02/03/2020  
Normal Calvary (4th Seed)50    Normal Calvary33 
02/01/2020   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)10  FLANAGAN36 
  02/06/2020  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)44        Normal Epiphany30 
02/01/2020   
Bloomington St. Mary's (7th Seed) Roanoke-Benson28 
  02/03/2020  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)34    Normal Epiphany39 
02/01/2020   
Cornell (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul53     
  02/03/2020  
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed)26    Spring Bay Riverview20 
02/01/2020   
Peoria Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)25  PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL42 
  02/04/2020  
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed)36        Peoria St. Jude18 
02/01/2020   
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed) Peoria St. Jude45 
  02/03/2020  
Washington St. Patrick (3rd Seed)37    Washington St. Patrick27 
02/01/2020   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)36 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Pekin Rankin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin Rankin29     
  02/03/2020  
Delavan (4th Seed)45    Delavan43 
02/01/2020   
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed)34  Delavan31 
  02/04/2020 - OT  
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed)40        HARTSBURG-EMDEN34 
02/01/2020   
South Pekin (7th Seed)13  Hartsburg-Emden38 
  02/03/2020  
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed)35    East Peoria Robein35 
02/01/2020 - 3OT   
Morton Blessed Sacrament (6th Seed)32 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Visitation (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Visitation45     
  02/04/2020  
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed)30    Woodhull AlWood10 
02/01/2020   
Annawan (5th Seed)23  KEWANEE VISITATION47 
  02/06/2020  
Galva (2nd Seed)       Cambridge JHS23 
  
BYE Galva33 
  02/04/2020  
Cambridge JHS (3rd Seed)   Cambridge JHS46 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS35     
  02/04/2020  
Galesburg Costa (4th Seed)56    Galesburg Costa18 
02/01/2020   
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)32  MONMOUTH ICS25 
  02/06/2020  
Bartonville Oak Grove (2nd Seed)25        Peoria Limestone Walters15 
02/01/2020   
Williamsfield (7th Seed) Bartonville Oak Grove25 
  02/04/2020  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)49    Peoria Limestone Walters45 
02/01/2020   
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Potomac (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Potomac49     
  02/03/2020  
Buckley St. John's (4th Seed)22    Rossville-Alvin24 
02/01/2020   
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)43  POTOMAC62 
  02/06/2020  
Rantoul St. Malachy (2nd Seed)47        Rantoul St. Malachy51 
02/01/2020   
Piper City Tri-Point (7th Seed) Rantoul St. Malachy54 
  02/03/2020  
Gifford (3rd Seed)40    Gifford28 
02/01/2020   
Crescent City (6th Seed)35 
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden52     
  02/03/2020  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)35    Homer Heritage
02/01/2020   
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)42  ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN52 
  02/04/2020  
Chrisman Scottland (2nd Seed)70        Chrisman Scottland35 
02/01/2020   
Thomasboro (7th Seed)12  Chrisman Scottland32 
  02/03/2020  
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed)32    Danville Schlarman24 
02/01/2020   
Georgetown La Salette (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Champaign Next Generation
Philo St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Philo St. Thomas53     
  02/03/2020  
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed)20    Champaign Next Generation39 
02/01/2020   
Bement (5th Seed) PHILO ST. THOMAS43 
  02/04/2020  
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed)46        Champaign Holy Cross24 
02/01/2020   
Urbana University (7th Seed)16  DeLand-Weldon25 
  02/03/2020  
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed)47    Champaign Holy Cross27 
02/01/2020   
Cerro Gordo (6th Seed)36 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)71     
02/01/2020  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (8th Seed)14  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell67     
  02/03/2020  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)34    Mt. Pulaski34 
02/01/2020   
Mt. Pulaski (5th Seed)46  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL42 
  02/10/2020  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2nd Seed)46        Lincoln Carroll Catholic37 
02/01/2020   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed)25  Lincoln Carroll Catholic36 
  02/03/2020  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)54    Decatur Lutheran30 
02/01/2020   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King40     
  02/03/2020  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)38    Springfield Calvary17 
02/01/2020   
Virginia (5th Seed)36  SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING40 
  02/10/2020  
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed)       Springfield Little Flower20 
  
BYE Springfield Little Flower45 
  02/03/2020  
Ashland A-C Central (3rd Seed)33    Ashland A-C Central35 
02/01/2020   
Greenview (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)41     
02/01/2020  
Pleasant Hill (8th Seed)14  Griggsville-Perry25     
  02/03/2020  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (4th Seed)44    Jacksonville Our Saviour23 
02/01/2020   
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)26  Griggsville-Perry25 
  02/04/2020 - OT  
Waverly (2nd Seed)39        WAVERLY26 
02/01/2020   
Bluffs (7th Seed)25  Waverly40 
  02/03/2020  
Franklin (3rd Seed)28    Brussels19 
02/01/2020   
Brussels (6th Seed)36 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's47     
  02/03/2020  
Stewardson-Strasburg (4th Seed)23    Stewardson-Strasburg23 
02/01/2020   
Windsor (5th Seed)13  Sigel St. Michael's28 
  02/04/2020  
Newton St. Thomas (2nd Seed)       NEWTON ST. THOMAS31 
  
BYE Newton St. Thomas56 
  02/03/2020  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)30    Martinsville25 
02/01/2020   
Martinsville (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Lovejoy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lovejoy56     
  02/01/2020  
Taylorville VisionWay (4th Seed)39    Taylorville VisionWay26 
02/01/2020   
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)19  LOVEJOY57 
  02/06/2020  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)52        Pana Sacred Heart22 
02/01/2020   
Sorento (7th Seed)11  Pocahontas34 
  02/01/2020  
Pana Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)65    Pana Sacred Heart52 
02/01/2020   
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed)20 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association