IESA Boys Basketball
 

7th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ East Peoria Central JHS
2017 7th Grade Class 1A Champion
Sigel St. Michael's
First Round
  Jacksonville Our Saviour (17-6)
Victor  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (21-3)
17
37
F
INFO
Victor  Bartonville Monroe (22-1)
  Rantoul St. Malachy (17-2)
52
16
F
INFO
  Peoria St. Mark (17-0)
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (22-1)
38
40
F
(OT)
INFO
Victor  Pontiac St. Mary's (19-3)
  Ottawa Wallace (18-3)
39
22
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (22-3)
Victor  Bartonville Monroe (23-1)
28
29
F
INFO
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (23-1)
  Pontiac St. Mary's (20-3)
41
17
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (22-4)
  Pontiac St. Mary's (20-4)
34
24
F
INFO
State Championship
  Bartonville Monroe (24-1)
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (24-1)
39
62
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Sigel St. Michael's (25-1)
2 Bartonville Monroe (24-2)
3 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (23-4)
4 Pontiac St. Mary's (20-5)
Jacksonville Our Saviour (17-7)
Rantoul St. Malachy (17-3)
Peoria St. Mark (17-1)
Ottawa Wallace (18-4)
 
 

7th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Clinton HS
2017 7th Grade Class 2A Champion
Decatur Robertson
First Round
  Lexington (15-9)
Victor  Effingham St. Anthony (16-6)
34
52
F
INFO
Victor  Joliet Laraway (14-1)
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (17-8)
51
29
F
INFO
Victor  Ashland A-C Central (22-3)
  Colchester West Prairie (24-0)
39
28
F
INFO
Victor  Decatur Robertson (14-2)
  Sparland Midland (18-4)
53
12
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Effingham St. Anthony (17-6)
Victor  Joliet Laraway (15-1)
32
37
F
INFO
  Ashland A-C Central (23-3)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (15-2)
22
34
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Effingham St. Anthony (17-7)
  Ashland A-C Central (23-4)
37
17
F
INFO
State Championship
  Joliet Laraway (16-1)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (16-2)
27
47
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Decatur Robertson (17-2)
2 Joliet Laraway (16-2)
3 Effingham St. Anthony (18-7)
4 Ashland A-C Central (23-5)
Lexington (15-10)
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (17-9)
Colchester West Prairie (24-1)
Sparland Midland (18-5)
 
 

7th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Wenona Fieldcrest
2017 7th Grade Class 3A Champion
Washington MS
First Round
Victor  Dunlap Valley MS (23-2)
  Monticello (18-7)
45
26
F
INFO
  Georgetown Mary Miller (16-7)
Victor  Greenville (21-1)
25
44
F
INFO
  Quincy St. Peter (16-0)
Victor  Washington MS (21-1)
21
47
F
INFO
Victor  Peotone (19-4)
  Morris Shabbona (18-2)
21
18
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Dunlap Valley MS (24-2)
Victor  Greenville (22-1)
35
43
F
INFO
Victor  Washington MS (22-1)
  Peotone (20-4)
51
16
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Dunlap Valley MS (24-3)
  Peotone (20-5)
37
23
F
INFO
State Championship
  Greenville (23-1)
Victor  Washington MS (23-1)
38
43
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Washington MS (24-1)
2 Greenville (23-2)
3 Dunlap Valley MS (25-3)
4 Peotone (20-6)
Monticello (18-8)
Georgetown Mary Miller (16-8)
Quincy St. Peter (16-1)
Morris Shabbona (18-3)
 
 

7th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Normal Kingsley JHS
2017 7th Grade Class 4A Champion
Springfield Grant
First Round
  Rockford RESA (8-8)
Victor  Bloomington Evans (16-6)
27
58
F
INFO
  Flossmoor Parker (15-3)
Victor  Batavia Rotolo (17-3)
36
43
F
INFO
  Matteson Huth (19-5)
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (15-1)
35
40
F
INFO
  Urbana MS (19-1)
Victor  Springfield Grant (25-0)
45
56
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Bloomington Evans (17-6)
  Batavia Rotolo (18-3)
39
37
F
INFO
  East St. Louis Lincoln (16-1)
Victor  Springfield Grant (26-0)
50
56
F
INFO
Third Place
  Batavia Rotolo (18-4)
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (16-2)
39
55
F
INFO
State Championship
  Bloomington Evans (18-6)
Victor  Springfield Grant (27-0)
32
50
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Springfield Grant (28-0)
2 Bloomington Evans (18-7)
3 East St. Louis Lincoln (17-2)
4 Batavia Rotolo (18-5)
Rockford RESA (8-9)
Flossmoor Parker (15-4)
Matteson Huth (19-6)
Urbana MS (19-2)