Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Citizenship Center
Information

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball State Tournament Scores
Class 7-1A: 2007-Current
2017 @ East Peoria Central JHS
First Round Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 37-17 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Bartonville Monroe 52-16 Rantoul St. Malachy
  Sigel St. Michael's 40-38 Peoria St. Mark
  Pontiac St. Mary's 39-22 Ottawa Wallace
Semifinals Bartonville Monroe 29-28 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Sigel St. Michael's 41-17 Pontiac St. Mary's
Third Place Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 34-24 Pontiac St. Mary's
Championship Sigel St. Michael's 62-39 Bartonville Monroe
2016 @ East Peoria Central JHS
First Round Normal Epiphany 43-21 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Sigel St. Michael's 46-31 Hardin Calhoun
  Lincoln Carroll Catholic 45-31 Joliet Laraway
  Pontiac St. Mary's 54-30 Champaign Next Generation
Semifinals Normal Epiphany 49-39 Sigel St. Michael's
  Lincoln Carroll Catholic 47-40 Pontiac St. Mary's
Third Place Pontiac St. Mary's 50-42 Sigel St. Michael's
Championship Normal Epiphany 66-50 Lincoln Carroll Catholic
2015 @ St. Joseph MS
First Round Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 41-18 Sidell Jamaica
  Pontiac St. Mary's 31-25 Lowpoint-Washburn
  Bloomington Cornerstone 37-33 Griggsville-Perry
  Joliet Laraway 38-7 Newton St. Thomas
Semifinals Pontiac St. Mary's 35-32 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
  Joliet Laraway 42-18 Bloomington Cornerstone
Third Place Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 30-19 Bloomington Cornerstone
Championship Joliet Laraway 46-36 Pontiac St. Mary's
2014 @ St. Joseph MS
First Round Gifford 44-30 Sigel St. Michael's
  Ottawa Marquette 44-37 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Lovejoy 30-14 Morton Blessed Sacrament
  Cissna Park 22-19 Bartonville Monroe
Semifinals Gifford 35-30 Ottawa Marquette
  Cissna Park 54-40 Lovejoy
Third Place Lovejoy 47-38 Ottawa Marquette
Championship Cissna Park 49-33 Gifford
2013 @ St. Joseph MS
First Round Chrisman Scottland 38-30 Virginia
  Dieterich 45-22 Bartonville Monroe
  Mulberry Grove JHS 31-24 Bradley St. Joseph
  Annawan 33-24 Champaign Next Generation
Semifinals Dieterich 52-35 Chrisman Scottland
  Annawan 42-12 Mulberry Grove JHS
Third Place Mulberry Grove JHS 41-38 Chrisman Scottland
Championship Annawan 45-40 Dieterich
2012 @ St. Joseph MS
First Round Bartonville Monroe 46-31 Griggsville-Perry
  Pana Sacred Heart 33-32 Hartsburg-Emden
  Metamora St. Mary's 48-20 Royal Prairieview Ogden
  Sigel St. Michael's 39-30 Joliet Laraway
Semifinals Bartonville Monroe 47-27 Pana Sacred Heart
  Sigel St. Michael's 50-37 Metamora St. Mary's
Third Place Metamora St. Mary's 33-31 Pana Sacred Heart
Championship Bartonville Monroe 29-22 Sigel St. Michael's
2011 @ Auburn JHS at Divernon
First Round Ottawa Marquette 39-25 East St. Louis Jackson
  Decatur Hope 45-31 Monmouth ICS
  Flanagan 61-41 Griggsville-Perry
  Dieterich 45-35 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Semifinals Ottawa Marquette 39-34 Decatur Hope
  Flanagan 40-32 Dieterich
Third Place Dieterich 37-33 Decatur Hope
Championship Ottawa Marquette 35-34 Flanagan
2010 @ Mt. Pulaski HS
First Round Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 41-38 Royal Prairieview Ogden
  Jacksonville Our Saviour 43-27 Effingham Sacred Heart
  Joliet Laraway 38-33 East St. Louis Jackson
  Pontiac St. Mary's 45-19 East Peoria Robein
Semifinals Jacksonville Our Saviour 41-34 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Joliet Laraway 45-36 Pontiac St. Mary's
Third Place Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 47-38 Pontiac St. Mary's
Championship Jacksonville Our Saviour 28-25 Joliet Laraway
2009 @ Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington
First Round Joliet Laraway 39-22 Gifford
  Sigel St. Michael's 35-30 Springfield Calvary
  Peoria Limestone Walters 37-24 Decatur Holy Family
  Virginia 42-21 Grand Ridge
Semifinals Joliet Laraway 42-10 Sigel St. Michael's
  Peoria Limestone Walters 38-29 Virginia
Third Place Virginia 36-25 Sigel St. Michael's
Championship Joliet Laraway 38-22 Peoria Limestone Walters
2008 @ Pontiac HS
First Round Marseilles Milton Pope 39-37 Bloomington Cornerstone
  Beecher City 41-35 Decatur Robertson
  Cissna Park 34-27 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Lovejoy 52-25 Joliet Laraway
Semifinals Marseilles Milton Pope 46-31 Beecher City
  Cissna Park 34-27 Lovejoy
Third Place Lovejoy 55-29 Beecher City
Championship Cissna Park 33-22 Marseilles Milton Pope
2007 @ Riverton HS
First Round Pontiac St. Mary's 44-40 Decatur St. Patrick
  Franklin 35-32 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Pana Sacred Heart 43-24 Lockport Fairmont
  Lovejoy 27-25 Catlin
Semifinals Franklin 38-27 Pontiac St. Mary's
  Pana Sacred Heart 37-36 Lovejoy
Third Place Lovejoy 42-32 Pontiac St. Mary's
Championship Franklin 47-39 Pana Sacred Heart

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association