IESA Bowling
2018 Sectional Advancers
Girls Sectional A @ Plum Hollow Family Center, Dixon
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Freeport Carl Sandburg 679 650 694 2023
Loves Park Harlem 668 600 631 1899
Dixon Reagan 584 568 570 1722
Freeport 555 487 528 1570
Rockford Flinn 463 514 587 1564
Mt. Morris Rahn 493 517 490 1500
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Kouros, Amanda 8 Lake Zurich South 154 147 163 464
Suchor, Elizabeth 7 Island Lake Matthews 161 134 111 406
Pak, Jaklyn 7 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 124 131 134 389
O'Bryn, Emily 8 Barrington Prairie 113 74 169 356
Soorya, Isha 8 Barrington Station 86 122 117 325
Budziak, Sara 6 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 101 124 94 319
Kokke, Shannon 7 Barrington Station 93 98 127 318
Gutzmer, Tara 6 Barrington Prairie 112 103 102 317
Hauk, Anna 8 Barrington Prairie 95 107 105 307
Sontag, Emily 8 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 96 107 92 295
Daniels, Mary 8 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 95 100 96 291
Bauman, Madeline 7 Grayslake 111 83 88 282
 
Girls Sectional B @ IV Super Bowl, Peru
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Minooka 573 538 556 1667
Crest Hill Richland 536 525 552 1613
Utica Waltham North 571 535 492 1598
Shorewood Troy 503 490 499 1492
Braidwood Reed-Custer 518 478 461 1457
Shorewood Orenic 443 452 515 1410
Channahon * 389 470 474 1333
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Marcinkus, Lindsey 5 Tonica 158 157 166 481
Beier, Sarah 7 Ladd 143 151 165 459
Linder, Alexis 7 Serena 123 139 182 444
Vittal, Alexandra 8 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 159 120 124 403
Calhoun, Colleen 6 Batavia Rotolo 146 139 106 391
Wharry, Macey 7 Shorewood Holy Family 117 95 140 352
Engels, Alyssa 7 Mendota Holy Cross 145 98 81 324
Harper, Jenna 8 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 107 124 91 322
Tillman, Marly 6 Mendota Holy Cross 110 84 72 266
Gatewood, Corinne 8 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 71 65 119 255
Greenwalt, Josie 5 Tonica 92 80 67 239
Cooper, Addison 7 Batavia Rotolo 98 83 54 235
 
Girls Sectional C @ Orland Bowl, Orland Park
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Homer Glen Homer 631 625 644 1900
Frankfort Hickory Creek 538 607 541 1686
New Lenox Martino 449 525 493 1467
Manhattan 483 496 418 1397
Oak Lawn-Hometown 408 452 487 1347
Frankfort Summit Hill 407 427 438 1272
New Lenox Liberty * 439 455 360 1254
Lansing Memorial * 361 369 318 1048
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Kozuch, Grace 8 Lockport Oak Prairie 186 149 145 480
Suchocki, Catherine 8 Lockport Oak Prairie 139 179 151 469
Lave, Madelyn 7 Lockport Oak Prairie 132 138 161 431
Crawford, Meghan 8 Markham Prairie-Hills 124 127 114 365
Rios, Amber 7 Steger Columbia 123 122 106 351
Bateast , Madison 8 South Chicago Heights Cornerstone 112 101 108 321
Popp, Emily 8 Grant Park 86 115 96 297
Jones , Dalisha 8 South Chicago Heights Cornerstone 104 113 56 273
Cunningham, Micaela 7 Steger Columbia 96 88 63 247
Loschiavo, Mikaela 7 Grant Park 64 77 86 227
Currier, Isabelle 8 Grant Park 71 78 78 227
Fick, Grace 7 Grant Park 77 70 74 221
 
Girls Sectional D @ Landmark Lanes, Peoria
Team Advancers
School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Streator Northlawn 519 481 513 1513
Jacksonville Our Saviour 514 444 439 1397
Cahokia Wirth 486 386 347 1219
* Team 4 - TBD
* Team 5 - TBD
* Team 6 - TBD
Individual Advancers
Name Grade School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
Day, Chloe 8 Galesburg Churchill 197 158 189 544
Miller, Riley 7 Hoopeston Area 172 179 155 506
Mirocha, Mya 7 Kewanee Visitation 134 170 159 463
Caldwell, Mataya 7 Galesburg Lombard 108 115 208 431
Banister, Hanna 6 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 155 148 115 418
Jones, Alyssa 7 Chatham Glenwood 114 148 116 378
Bruens, Madisyn 8 Hoopeston Area 110 122 132 364
Cook, Jeniece 8 Ransom 101 105 140 346
Kearney, Alison 8 St. Joseph 112 125 79 316
Noe, Emma 8 Metamora St. Mary's 95 113 101 309
Burnett, Madison 5 Metamora St. Mary's 108 87 95 290
Cassady, Kieran 8 Streator St. Michael 90 69 72 231
 
*At-Large Advancers
Team: If a site does not have the minimum number of advancing teams registered, the following process will be used to fill the state finals field:
   a. On the next business day after sectionals, the IESA shall determine the number of teams (boys and/or girls) that are needed to fill the state finals field.
   b. In reviewing the remaining sectionals, the IESA will determine which team(s) has the least number of pins behind the last qualifying spot in the sectionals.
   c. In the case of a tie, the tiebreaker will be broken by the team with the highest series. If the tie still is not broken, then the team with the best 3rd game shall advance to the state finals. Consequently, should a tie still exist the next tiebreakers will be the team with the best 2nd game and then the best 1st game.
Individual: If a site does not have the minimum number of advancing individuals, the following process will be used to fill the state finals field:
   a. On the next business day after sectionals, the IESA shall determine the number of individuals (boys and/or girls) that are needed to fill the state finals field.
   b. In reviewing the remaining sectionals, the IESA will determine which individuals(s) has the least number of pins behind the last qualifying spot in the sectionals.
   c. In the case of a tie, the tiebreaker will be broken by the individual with the highest series. If the tie still is not broken, then the individual with the best 3rd game shall advance to the state finals. Consequently, should a tie still exist the next tiebreakers will be the individual with the best 2nd game and then the best 1st game.
Sectional Tiebreakers
   1. Ties in team competition will only be broken for 1st place and the last qualifying spot. The following tiebreaker procedure must be followed:
      a. The team with the highest third game advances.
      b. In the event a tie still exists, it will be broken by looking at which team has the highest second game score and, if needed, the highest first game score.
   2. Ties in individual competition will only be broken for 1st place and the last qualifying spot. The following tiebreaker procedure must be followed:
      a. The individual with the highest third game advances.
      b. In the event a tie still exists, it will be broken by looking at which individual has the highest second game score and, if needed, the highest first game score.


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association