IESA Boys Wrestling 2017 Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL OR SECTIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 167
Regional Dates: Saturday, February 25, 2017
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Antioch     (Host Info)
Host: Antioch
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Antioch
Regional 1
Algonquin Heineman   
Cary   
Harvard JHS   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Richmond Nippersink   
Woodstock Creekside   
Woodstock Northwood    (Coed)
 
Regional 2 @ Round Lake Magee  
Antioch   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Lake Villa Palombi    (Coed)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Round Lake Magee    (Host Info)
Round Lake MS   
Zion Central   
 
Sectional B
@ Deerfield Shepard     (Host Info)
Host: Deerfield Shepard
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Deerfield Shepard
Regional 3 @ Lake Forest Deer Path  
Grayslake    (Co-op)
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Highland Park Northwood    (Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path    (Host Info)
Libertyville Highland MS    (Coed)
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein West Oak   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
Wauconda   
 
Regional 4
Barrington Prairie    (Coed)
Barrington Station   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard   
Lake Zurich North    (Coed)
Lake Zurich South    (Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
 
Sectional C
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ TBD
Regional 5
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves    (Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley   
Glendale Heights Glenside   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Northbrook Maple    (Co-op)
Prospect Heights MacArthur    (Co-op) (Coed)
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Regional 6 @ Darien Eisenhower  
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Coed)
Burr Ridge Gower   
Burr Ridge MS   
Darien Eisenhower    (Host Info) (Coed)
La Grange Gurrie   
Lisle   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional D
@ DeKalb Huntley     (Host Info)
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ DeKalb Huntley
Regional 7 @ Sterling Challand  
Amboy   
Belvidere Central   
Dixon Reagan   
Freeport Carl Sandburg    (Co-op)
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Rockford Flinn    (Coed)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Lutheran   
Sterling Challand    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Winnebago   
 
Regional 8 @ DeKalb Huntley  
Burlington Central    (Coed)
DeKalb Huntley    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Genoa Kingston   
Marseilles ES   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Seneca    (Co-op)
Yorkville   
 




IESA Boys Wrestling 2017 Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Braidwood Reed-Custer     (Host Info)
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Braidwood Reed-Custer
Regional 9 @ New Lenox Liberty  
Crest Hill Richland    (Coed)
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Homer Glen Homer   
Joliet Gompers    (Co-op)
Joliet Hufford    (Co-op) (Coed)
Lemont Old Quarry   
Minooka   
New Lenox Liberty    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
Romeoville Lukancic    (Co-op) (Coed)
Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 10 @ Dwight  
Bradley Central    (Co-op)
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Coed)
Channahon   
Clifton Nash    (Co-op)
Coal City   
Dwight    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
Manteno   
Morris Shabbona    (Co-op)
Peotone   
Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional F
@ East Peoria Central     (Host Info)
Host: East Peoria Central
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ East Peoria Central
Regional 11 @ Port Byron Riverdale  
Erie    (Co-op)
Fulton River Bend   
Geneseo MS   
Joy Mercer County   
Morrison JHS   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll    (Co-op)
Orion   
Port Byron Riverdale    (Host Info)
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 12 @ Eureka  
East Peoria Central    (Coed)
El Paso-Gridley    (Coed)
Eureka    (Host Info)
Kewanee Central    (Coed)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Coed)
Morton JHS   
Peoria St. Philomena    (Co-op)
Princeton Logan   
Stanford Olympia    (Coed)
Tremont    (Coed)
 
Sectional G
@ Monticello     (Host Info)
Host: Monticello
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Monticello
Regional 13
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Gibson City GCMS    (Co-op)
Heyworth   
LeRoy    (Co-op)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
 
Regional 14 @ Mattoon  
Champaign Edison    (Co-op) (Coed)
Clinton   
Decatur Robertson   
Lincoln JHS    (Co-op)
Mahomet-Seymour   
Mattoon    (Host Info) (Coed)
Mattoon St. John's   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion    (Coed)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional H
@ Jacksonville Turner     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Turner
Saturday, March 4, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Jacksonville Turner
Regional 15 @ Macomb  
Beardstown MS    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central    (Co-op)
Canton Ingersoll    (Co-op)
Havana   
Jacksonville Turner   
Knoxville JHS    (Coed)
Macomb    (Host Info) (Coed)
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16 @ Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon   Map
10:00 AM
Alton    (Coed)
Auburn JHS at Divernon    (Host Info)
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood   
Litchfield   
Mascoutah    (Coed)
Rochester   
Roxana   
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
Taylorville JHS    (Coed)