IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 175
Regional Dates: Saturday, February 24, 2018
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Wharton Field House
Host: Moline Wilson
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 1 @ Riverdale High School  
Geneseo MS   
Joy Mercer County   
Moline John Deere    (Coed)
Moline Wilson    (Coed)
Orion   
Port Byron Riverdale    (Coed)
Rock Island Edison   
Rock Island Washington   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 2 @ Morrison High School  
Dixon Reagan    (Coed)
Erie    (Co-op)
Freeport Carl Sandburg    (Co-op)
Fulton River Bend   
Kewanee Central    (Coed)
Morrison JHS   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll    (Co-op)
Princeton Logan   
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Sterling Challand    (Co-op)
 
Sectional B
@ Antioch Upper Grade School
Host: Antioch
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 3 @ Rockford East High School   
Harvard JHS   
Johnsburg JHS   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Richmond Nippersink   
Rockford Flinn    (Coed)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Lutheran   
Winnebago    (Coed)
Woodstock Creekside   
Woodstock Northwood    (Coed)
 
Regional 4 @ Round Lake Magee  
Antioch   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Grayslake    (Co-op)
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland   
Ingleside Big Hollow    (Coed)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Round Lake Magee    (Coed)
Round Lake MS    (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ Dekalb Huntley Midlle School
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 5 @ Dekalb Huntley Middle School  
Burlington Central    (Coed)
DeKalb Huntley    (Co-op)
Genoa Kingston   
Glen Ellyn Hadley   
Glendale Heights Glenside   
Lisle   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Plano    (Coed)
Sandwich    (Coed)
Yorkville   
 
Regional 6 @ Woodlawn Middle School  
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie    (Coed)
Barrington Station    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves    (Coed)
Cary    (Coed)
Island Lake Matthews   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe    (Coed)
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Long Grove Woodlawn    (Coed)
Wauconda   
 
Sectional D
@ Hawthorn Middle School South
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 7 @ Deer Path Middle School  
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Highland Park Northwood    (Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path    (Co-op)
Libertyville Highland MS    (Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein West Oak    (Co-op)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Coed)
 
Regional 8 @ New Trier HS Northfield Campus (Bldg F west side)  
Arlington Heights Thomas    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Coed)
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Northbrook Maple    (Co-op)
Prospect Heights MacArthur    (Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS    (Coed)
 




IESA Boys Wrestling 2018 Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Jefferson Jr. High School
Host: Woodridge Jefferson
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 9 @ Eisenhower Junior High School  
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Coed)
Burr Ridge Gower   
Burr Ridge MS   
Darien Eisenhower   
Homer Glen Homer   
La Grange Gurrie    (Coed)
Romeoville Lukancic    (Co-op)
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Woodridge Jefferson    (Coed)
 
Regional 10 @ Lincoln-Way West High School  
Channahon   
Crest Hill Richland    (Coed)
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Glenwood Brookwood    (Coed)
Joliet Gompers    (Co-op) (Coed)
Joliet Hufford    (Co-op) (Coed)
Minooka   
New Lenox Liberty    (Co-op) (Coed)
Peotone    (Coed)
Shorewood Troy   
 
Sectional F
@ Central Junior High School
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 11 @ Coal City High School  
Bradley Central    (Co-op) (Coed)
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Coed)
Clifton Nash    (Co-op)
Coal City    (Coed)
Dwight    (Co-op)
Herscher Limestone   
Manteno   
Marseilles ES   
Morris Shabbona    (Co-op)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Seneca    (Co-op)
Wilmington    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 12 @ Eureka Middle School  
East Peoria Central    (Coed)
El Paso-Gridley    (Coed)
Eureka   
Forrest Prairie Central    (Coed)
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Coed)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Coed)
Morton JHS   
Peoria St. Philomena    (Co-op)
Pontiac JHS    (Coed)
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
 
Sectional G
@ Bloomington Junior High School
Host: Bloomington JHS
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 13 @ Parkside Junior High School  
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Colfax Ridgeview    (Co-op)
Gibson City GCMS    (Co-op)
Heyworth   
LeRoy    (Co-op)
Lincoln JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
 
Regional 14 @ Lawrenceville High School  
Champaign Edison    (Co-op)
Clinton    (Coed)
Decatur Robertson   
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Co-op) (Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour   
Mattoon   
Mattoon St. John's   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion    (Coed)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional H
@ JHS Bowl
Host: Jacksonville MS
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
Regional 15 @ Macomb Jr/Sr High School  
Beardstown MS    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central    (Co-op)
Canton Ingersoll    (Co-op) (Coed)
Havana   
Jacksonville MS    (Coed)
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16 @ Litchfield High School  
Alton    (Coed)
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood    (Coed)
Litchfield    (Coed)
Mascoutah   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Rochester   
Roxana    (Coed)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
Taylorville JHS    (Coed)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association