IESA Boys Wrestling
2020 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 189   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 395   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL OR SECTIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Sectional A
@ Wauconda High School     (Host Info)
Host: Island Lake Matthews
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Wauconda High School , 555 N. Main St., Wauconda   Map
Enter the building through the Events Entry
Regional 1 @ Genoa-Kingston High School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Genoa Kingston    (Host Info)
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes    (Coed)
Poplar Grove North Boone   
Rockford Lutheran   
Stillman Valley Meridian    (Coed)
Winnebago    (Coed)
 
Regional 2 @ Johnsburg High School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Fox Lake Stanton    (Coed)
Harvard JHS   
Ingleside Big Hollow    (Coed)
Johnsburg JHS    (Host Info)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Richmond Nippersink   
 
Regional 3 @ Deerfield Shepard   - 2/29/2020
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves    (Coed)
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard    (Host Info)
Green Oaks Oak Grove    (Coed)
Island Lake Matthews    (Coed)
Lake Zurich South    (Coed)
 
Regional 4 @ Darien Eisenhower   - 2/29/2020
Darien Eisenhower    (Host Info) (Coed)
La Grange Gurrie    (Coed)
Lisle   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Prospect Heights MacArthur    (Coed)
Westmont JHS    (Coed)
 
Sectional B
@ Braidwood Reed-Custer     (Host Info)
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Braidwood Reed-Custer
Regional 5 @ TBD   - 2/29/2020
Burr Ridge Gower    (Coed)
Burr Ridge MS   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Summit Heritage    (Coed)
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 
Regional 6 @ Crest Hill Richland   - 2/29/2020
Channahon    (Coed)
Crest Hill Richland    (Host Info) (Coed)
Marseilles ES    (Coed)
Plano    (Coed)
Sandwich    (Coed)
Seneca    (Co-op)
 
Regional 7 @ Peotone   - 2/29/2020
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Coed)
Coal City    (Coed)
Manhattan   
Manteno    (Coed)
Peotone    (Host Info) (Coed)
Wilmington    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 8 @ GCMS Middle School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Clifton Nash    (Co-op) (Coed)
Colfax Ridgeview    (Co-op) (Coed)
Forrest Prairie Central    (Coed)
Gibson City GCMS    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
Herscher Limestone   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ Macomb High School     (Host Info)
Host: Macomb
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Macomb High School , 1525 S Johnson St, Macomb   Map
Regional 9 @ Mercer County High School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 10:00 AM
Colona   
Joy Mercer County    (Host Info)
Orion    (Co-op)
Rock Island Edison   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 10 @ Morrison JHS   - 2/29/2020
Erie    (Co-op)
Fulton River Bend   
Morrison JHS    (Host Info)
Mt. Carroll West Carroll    (Co-op)
Port Byron Riverdale    (Coed)
Rock Falls    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 11 @ Canton Ingersoll   - 2/29/2020
Canton Ingersoll    (Host Info) (Coed)
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Kewanee Central    (Co-op) (Coed)
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS    (Coed)
 
Regional 12 @ Havana   - 2/29/2020
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central    (Co-op) (Coed)
Havana    (Host Info)
Macomb   
Pittsfield Pikeland    (Coed)
 
Sectional D
@ East Peoria Central Junior High     (Host Info)
Host: East Peoria Central
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ East Peoria Central Junior High , 601 Taylor St, East Peoria   Map
Regional 13 @ Eureka   - 2/29/2020
East Peoria Central   
El Paso-Gridley    (Coed)
Eureka    (Host Info)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Coed)
Peoria St. Philomena    (Co-op)
Princeton Logan   
Tremont    (Coed)
 
Regional 14 @ LeRoy   - 2/29/2020
Clinton    (Coed)
Heyworth    (Co-op) (Coed)
LeRoy    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
Lincoln JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Monticello    (Coed)
Stanford Olympia    (Coed)
 
Regional 15 @ Auburn JHS at Divernon   - 2/29/2020
Auburn JHS at Divernon    (Host Info)
Litchfield    (Coed)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Rochester   
Roxana   
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16 @ Shelbyville High School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:30 AM
Carlyle   
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Co-op)
Mt. Carmel   
Mt. Zion   
Shelbyville Moulton    (Host Info)
Warrensburg-Latham   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association