IESA Boys Wrestling
2020 Class AA Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 189   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 395   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL OR SECTIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Sectional A
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School , 1515 S 4th St., Dekalb   Map
Regional 1 @ Flinn Middle School   Map - 2/29/2020
Loves Park Harlem    (Coed)
Rockford Flinn    (Host Info) (Coed)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2 @ Sterling Challand   - 2/29/2020
Burlington Central    (Coed)
DeKalb Huntley    (Co-op) (Coed)
Dixon Reagan    (Coed)
Freeport    (Coed)
Sterling Challand    (Host Info)
 
Regional 3 @ McHenry Middle School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Crystal Lake Beardsley   
Crystal Lake Bernotas   
McHenry MS    (Host Info) (Coed)
McHenry Parkland    (Coed)
Woodstock Creekside   
Woodstock Northwood    (Coed)
 
Regional 4 @ Barrington Prairie   - 2/29/2020
Algonquin Heineman    (Coed)
Barrington Prairie    (Host Info) (Coed)
Barrington Station    (Coed)
Cary    (Coed)
Crystal Lake Lundahl   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe    (Coed)
 
Sectional B
@ Grayslake     (Host Info)
Host: Grayslake
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Grayslake
Regional 5 @ Round Lake Magee   - 2/29/2020
Antioch    (Coed)
Beach Park    (Coed)
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland    (Coed)
Round Lake Magee    (Host Info) (Coed)
Round Lake MS    (Coed)
 
Regional 6 @ Grayslake   - 2/29/2020
Grayslake    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
Lake Zurich North    (Coed)
Libertyville Highland MS    (Coed)
Mundelein Fremont    (Coed)
Mundelein West Oak    (Co-op)
Wauconda    (Coed)
 
Regional 7 @ Hawthorn Middle School North   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Highland Park Northwood    (Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path    (Co-op)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host Info) (Coed)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    (Coed)
 
Regional 8 @ Wilmette Jr High School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Northbrook Maple    (Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes    (Coed)
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS    (Host Info) (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ New Lenox Liberty     (Host Info)
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ New Lenox Liberty
Regional 9 @ TBD   - 2/29/2020
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas    (Coed)
Cicero Unity    (Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley    (Coed)
Glendale Heights Glenside   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Coed)
 
Regional 10 @ Homer Jr. High School   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Coed)
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info) (Coed)
Lemont Old Quarry   
Woodridge Jefferson    (Coed)
 
Regional 11 @ Romeoville Lukancic   - 2/29/2020
Minooka    (Coed)
Morris GS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Romeoville Lukancic    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Shorewood Troy   
Yorkville   
 
Regional 12 @ New Lenox Liberty   - 2/29/2020
Bradley Central    (Co-op)
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Joliet Gompers    (Co-op) (Coed)
Joliet Hufford    (Co-op)
Kankakee JHS   
New Lenox Liberty    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Sectional D
@ Jacksonville MS     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville MS
Saturday, March 7, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Jacksonville MS
Regional 13 @ Geneseo High School Main Gym   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Galesburg Churchill    (Co-op) (Coed)
Geneseo MS    (Host Info) (Coed)
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Rock Island Washington    (Coed)
 
Regional 14 @ Normal Parkside   - 2/29/2020
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS    (Coed)
Normal Chiddix    (Coed)
Normal Kingsley    (Coed)
Normal Parkside    (Host Info)
Washington Beverly Manor    (Co-op)
 
Regional 15 @ Jacksonville MS   - 2/29/2020
Alton    (Coed)
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood    (Coed)
Collinsville   
Jacksonville MS    (Host Info) (Coed)
Mascoutah   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16 @ Mahomet-Seymour JH   Map - 2/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
Bloomington Evans   
Champaign Edison    (Co-op) (Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour    (Host Info) (Coed)
Mattoon    (Coed)
Taylorville JHS   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association