IESA Boys Wrestling
Boys Wrestling State Meet Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
Class A Records: 2019-Present
Individual Records
Most Points, Single Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 13 Aidan Scholwin, Pontiac JHS  over Mateo Martinez, Stanford Olympia 2019 (13-0)
  70 lbs. 17 Nathan Randle, Island Lake Matthews  over Tristan Wandless, Wilmington 2019 (17-0)
  75 lbs. 15 Valerie Hamilton, El Paso-Gridley  over Miley Sampson, Lincoln JHS 2019 (15-0)
  80 lbs. 18 Cayden Poole, Clinton  over Levi Wilkinson, Roxana 2019 (18-5)
  85 lbs. 15 Alex Powell, Litchfield  over Connor Kelly, Darien Eisenhower 2019 (15-0)
  85 lbs. 15 Jude Finch, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  over Connor Kelly, Darien Eisenhower 2019 (15-0)
  90 lbs. 19 Landon Dooley, Wilmington  over Max Butler, Green Oaks Oak Grove 2019 (19-0)
  95 lbs. 15 Calvin Miller, Shelbyville Moulton  over Mataeo Blessing, Coal City 2019 (15-0)
  100 lbs. 15 Lorenzo Frezza, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  over Dillon Wiles , Eureka 2019 (15-0)
  105 lbs. 17 Jase Grundner, Erie  over Lucas Yeazle, Stanford Olympia 2019 (17-1)
  112 lbs. 13 Bryan Gil, Beardstown MS  over Hunter Hill, Green Oaks Oak Grove 2019 (13-5)
  119 lbs. 17 Vincent Lazzara, Prospect Heights MacArthur  over Aiden Livingston, Stillman Valley Meridian 2019 (17-6)
  119 lbs. 17 Wyatt Doty, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  over Charley Murray, Winnebago 2019 (17-1)
  126 lbs. 17 Kaiden Hacker, East Peoria Central  over Will Holtz, Deerfield Shepard 2019 (17-0)
  135 lbs. 17 Landon Jasinski, Burr Ridge Gower  over Gatlin Servis, Petersburg PORTA JHS 2019 (17-4)
  145 lbs. 13 Brian Sneed, Lawrenceville Parkview  over Omar Aristizabal, Darien Eisenhower 2019 (13-8)
  155 lbs. 23 Vince Sciarrone, Deerfield Shepard  over Ross Riley, Camp Point Central 2019 (23-5)
  167 lbs. 12 Drake Dearth, Coal City  over Mohammad Abdeljaber, Lindenhurst Millburn MS 2019 (12-3)
  185 lbs. 17 Mike Gonzalez, Coal City  over Andrew Harrelson, Plano 2019 (17-2)
  215 lbs. 14 Eli Gustafson, Rock Island Edison  over Gauge Oest, Beardstown MS 2019 (14-4)
  275 lbs. 5 Payne Miller, Princeton Logan  over August Osborn, LeRoy 2019 (5-1)
Most Points, Championship Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs.   None to date  
  70 lbs.   None to date  
  75 lbs. 4 Donald Cannon, Rockford Lutheran  over Cole Gentsch, Heyworth 2019 (4-2)
  80 lbs. 4 Joey Ruzic, Springfield St. Agnes  over Brant Widlowski, Coal City 2019 (4-3)
  85 lbs.   None to date  
  90 lbs. 4 Landon Dooley, Wilmington  over Hunter Robbins, Glasford Illini Bluffs 2019 (4-2)
  95 lbs. 8 Eli Hinde, Port Byron Riverdale  over Zac Johnson, Island Lake Matthews 2019 (8-6)
  100 lbs. 14 Lorenza Frezza, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves  over Zebediah Katzmarek, Roxana 2019 (14-0)
  105 lbs. 7 Brock Smith, Port Byron Riverdale  over Jase Grundner, Erie 2019 (7-5)
  112 lbs.   None to date  
  119 lbs.   None to date  
  126 lbs.   None to date  
  135 lbs.   None to date  
  145 lbs. 2 Tyson Brent, LeRoy  over Andrew McDormand, Pontiac JHS 2019 (2-0)
  155 lbs. 5 Owen Birkner, Carlyle  over Trace Shaub, Petersburg PORTA JHS 2019 (5-2)
  167 lbs. 4 Max Ryner, Sherrard JHS  over Jesse Wright, Princeton Logan 2019 (4-3)
  185 lbs. 11 Mateo Casillas, Pontiac JHS  over Owen O'Hara, Beardstown MS 2019 (11-2)
  215 lbs.   None to date  
  275 lbs.   None to date  
Quickest Pin, Single Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 0:15 Brody Widlowski, Coal City  over Nathan Harrison, Roxana 2019
  70 lbs. 0:20 Bradley Ruckman, Roxana  over Tyson Waughtel, Carlyle 2019
  75 lbs. 0:31 Cole Gentsch, Heyworth  over Mason Brock, Glasford Illini Bluffs 2019
  80 lbs. 0:23 Brant Widlowski, Coal City  over Jacob Gibson, Erie 2019
  85 lbs. 0:34 Duncan Harn, Canton Ingersoll  over Logan Witt, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 2019
  90 lbs. 0:35 Trevor Hedges, Canton Ingersoll  over Landin Benson, Coal City 2019
  95 lbs. 0:32 Tyler Thiem, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  over Patrick Tinsley, Prospect Heights MacArthur 2019
  100 lbs. 0:29 Mason Anderson, Orion  over Jimmy Finnegan, Prospect Heights MacArthur 2019
  105 lbs. 0:21 Brock Smith, Port Byron Riverdale  over Dax Gentes, El Paso-Gridley 2019
  112 lbs. 0:37 Dresden Grimm, Auburn JHS at Divernon  over Alec Miller, Darien Eisenhower 2019
  119 lbs. 0:27 Wyatt Doty, Mt. Carroll West Carroll  over Vincent Lazara, Prospect Heights MacArthur 2019
  126 lbs. 0:16 Kaiden Hacker, East Peoria Central  over Jonny Marquez, Beardstown MS 2019
  135 lbs. 0:35 Aiden Sancken, Gibson City GCMS  over Landon Jasinski, Burr Ridge Gower 2019
  145 lbs. 0:54 Garron Perzee, Clifton Nash  over Clayton Ford, Mt. Zion 2019
  155 lbs. 0:18 Elijah Stillings, Fulton River Bend  over TJ Connor, Tremont 2019
  155 lbs. 0:18 Trace Shaub, Petersburg PORTA JHS  over TJ Connor, Tremont 2019
  167 lbs. 0:36 Connor Steidinger, Forrest Prairie Central  over Ivan Herrera, Richmond Nippersink 2019
  185 lbs. 0:13 Mike Gonzalez, Coal City  over Andrew Eustice, Canton Ingersoll 2019
  215 lbs. 0:09 Chase Allen, Roxana  over Lucas Smith, Canton Ingersoll 2019
  275 lbs. 0:18 Clay Hockaday, Erie  over Hunter Chamberlain, Genoa Kingston 2019
Quickest Pin, Championship Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 1:13 Brody Widlowski, Coal City  over Dean Wainwright, Port Byron Riverdale 2019
  70 lbs. 0:20 Bradley Ruckman, Roxana  over Tyson Waughtel, Carlyle 2019
  75 lbs.   None to date  
  80 lbs.   None to date  
  85 lbs. 2:00 Nathan Boyd, Tremont  over Braydon Campbell, Colfax Ridgeview 2019
  90 lbs.   None to date  
  95 lbs.   None to date  
  100 lbs.   None to date  
  105 lbs.   None to date  
  112 lbs. 1:39 Joseph Norton, Canton Ingersoll  over Reese Finch, Taylor Ridge Rockridge 2019
  119 lbs. 1:54 Augie Christiansen, Princeton Logan  over Bryar Lane, Havana 2019
  126 lbs. 0:46 William Winter, Clinton  over Matthew Williamson, Camp Point Central 2019
  135 lbs. 2:28 Peyton Locke, Taylor Ridge Rockridge  over Logan Stedman, Tremont 2019
  145 lbs.   None to date  
  155 lbs.   None to date  
  167 lbs.   None to date  
  185 lbs.   None to date  
  215 lbs. 1:29 Kody Marschner, Braidwood Reed-Custer  over Alex Diaz, Plano 2019
  275 lbs. 3:42 Clay Hockaday, Erie  over Gunnar Berg, Braidwood Reed-Custer 2019

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association