IESA Boys Wrestling
State Meet Individual Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
Most Pins, Career (State Finals only) 11 Corey Jurzak, Coal City 3 at 65 lbs., 2008; 3 at 65 lbs., 2009; 2 at 80 lbs., 2010; 3 at 95 lbs., 2011
Most Pins, Single Tournament (State Finals only) 70 lbs. 5 Trevor Hedges, Canton Ingersoll 2017 (3rd Place)
  105 lbs. 5 Robert Gordon, Fox Lake Stanton 1995 (3rd place)
  119 lbs. 5 Savion Haywood, Bloomington JHS 2014 (3rd Place)
  135 lbs. 5 James Schnerre, Orion 2014 (5th Place)
  167 lbs. 5 Joey Greenhill, Round Lake MS 2011 (5th place)
  215 lbs. 5 Dylan Wirebaugh, Canton Ingersoll 2010 (3rd place)
  215 lbs. 5 Jacob Waskow, Canton Ingersoll 2016 (3rd place)
Most Points, Single Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 24 Ray Palacios, Joliet Dirksen  over Jack Hinkle, Morris Shabbona 1982 (24-4)
  70 lbs. 24 Scott Gilfallan, Lisle  over Tim Walker, Bethalto Trimpe 1981 (24-0)
  75 lbs. 21 Zac Lambrecht, Woodridge Jefferson  over Jose Rodriquez, Highland Park Northwood 1993 (21-5)
  80 lbs. 28 Stormy Tidmore, Wilmington Stevens  over Rick Milgrim, Quincy 1985 (28-0)
  85 lbs. 21 Kaehl VanDalsen, Monticello  over Andrew Smith, Morris Shabbona 2012 (21-13)
  90 lbs. 21 Jeff Vacca, Canton Ingersoll  over Don Goggins, Channahon 1982 (21-2)
  95 lbs. 27 Phil Johns, Canton Ingersoll  over Roger March, McHenry 1983 (27-2)
  100 lbs. 23 Sean Kenny, Minooka  over Cody Jones, Minooka 2006 (23-19)
  105 lbs. 23 John Segerberg, Joliet Washington  over Dan Parisi, McHenry Parkland 1981 (23-3)
  112 lbs. 21 Mike Novak, Mahomet-Seymour  over Jeremy Arms, Quincy 1984 (21-0)
  112 lbs. 21 Troy Seten, Mahomet-Seymour  over Barry Hinkleday, Arlington Heights St. Peter 1985 (21-5)
  119 lbs. 21 Dennis Fraikes, Canton Ingersoll  over John Gumbs, Coal City 1980 (21-2)
  119 lbs. 21 Matt Hey, Dixon Madison  over Caesar Maldonado, Romeoville Martinez 1992 (21-6)
  119 lbs. 21 Willie Dale, Rock Falls  over Archie Dalton, Round Lake Magee 1998 (21-7)
  126 lbs. 25 Kurt Ritterpusch, Highland Park Northwood  over Chris Sawders, Clinton 1982 (25-1)
  135 lbs. 26 Jamie Morris, Wheeling Holmes  over Paul Doty, Shorewood Troy 1983 (26-3)
  145 lbs. 21 Jason Brad, Clinton  over Tom Hornof, Channahon 1998 (21-4)
  155 lbs. 20 Cody Melson, Harvard JHS  over Austin Abel, Shorewood Troy 2007 (20-15)
  167 lbs. 19 Chad Coffman, Chatham Glenwood  over Joe Wolfel, Barrington Prairie 1996 (19-6)
  167 lbs. 19 Jeff Young, Quincy  over Corey Greene, Zion Central 2006 (19-10)
  185 lbs. 22 Julian Garcia, McHenry Parkland  over Kevon Miller, Darien Eisenhower 2015 (22-6)
  215 lbs. 21 Yander Morales, Wauconda  over Alex Ford, East Peoria Central 2015 (21-3)
  275 lbs. 19 Steve Beverley, Grayslake  over Ismael Ochoa, Joliet Gompers 2001 (19-2)
Most Points, Championship Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 18 Nick Tankersley, Monticello  over Joey Rivera, Coal City 2011 (18-2)
  70 lbs. 17 Jose Esparza, Joliet Washington  over Curt Onstad, Lake Villa Avon Center 1986 (17-2)
  75 lbs. 17 Joe Michniewicz, Fox Lake Stanton  over Marty Stephenson, Orion 1995 (17-2)
  80 lbs. 19 Scott Burke, New Lenox Oster-Oakview  over Sean Coultas, Canton Ingersoll 1986 (19-5)
  85 lbs. 19 Doug McClellan, Mahomet-Seymour  over Phillip West, Coal City 1982 (19-3)
  90 lbs. 18 Kip Kristoff, Bethalto Trimpe  over Rick Felten, Quincy 1981 (18-1)
  95 lbs. 13 Eric Smithberg, Shorewood Troy  over Shawn Smith, Mahomet-Seymour 1990 (13-10)
  100 lbs. 17 Micah Hey, Dixon Madison  over Jeff Skole, New Lenox Oster-Oakview 1990 (17-4)
  105 lbs. 16 Doug Johnson, DeKalb Huntley  over Dalton Coleman, Mt. Zion 2009 (16-2)
  105 lbs. 17 Josh McKinney, Canton Ingersoll  over Jake Meyer, Barrington Prairie 2013 (17-6)
  112 lbs. 15 John Alamia, DeKalb Huntley  over Tony Sakellariou, Niles Gemini 1991 (15-2)
  119 lbs. 17 Fred Ferguson, Joliet Washington  over Dan Parisi, McHenry Parkland 1982 (17-1)
  126 lbs. 20 Dean McWilliams, Wilmington Stevens  over Dave Westergren, Round Lake Magee 1984 (20-5)
  135 lbs. 15 Al Castellucci, Mundelein Carl Sandburg  over Luis Silva, Bolingbrook B. J. Ward 1990 (15-12)
  135 lbs. 15 Marc Pearlman, Buffalo Grove Cooper  over Micky Alvis, Normal Chiddix 1980 (15-8)
  145 lbs. 18 Logan Winter, Clinton  over Deandre Brown, Cahokia Wirth 2013 (18-11)
  155 lbs. 16 Barry Rust, Bloomington  over Mannix Khelghation, Woodridge Jefferson 1991 (16-4)
  155 lbs. 16 Chris Zigmant, Normal Chiddix  over Jared Cortez, Morris Shabona 1993 (16-0)
  155 lbs. 16 Tony Harris, Bolingbrook Humphrey  over Joe Mora, Normal Parkside 1994 (16-1)
  167 lbs. 12 Bruce Smith, Bolingbrook Humphrey  over Eric Petersen, Crystal Lake Lundahl 1982 (12-7)
  185 lbs. 17 Joe Hogan, Lisle  over Wade Bryan, Quincy 1986 (17-2)
  215 lbs. 7 Kyle Spencer, Chatham Glenwood  over DeAndre Motley, Cahokia Wirth 2006 (7-3)
  275 lbs. 12 Justin Zenere, New Lenox Martino  over Steve Chmielowski, Lake Zurich South 1999 (12-6)
Quickest Pin, Single Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 0:15 Corey Jurzak, Coal City  over Anthony Conte, New Lenox Liberty 2008
  70 lbs. 0:10 Jack Hinkle, Morris Shabbona  over Dan Bailey, Canton Ingersoll 1984
  75 lbs. 0:09 Kevin Vogt, Wheeling Holmes  over Chad Barrow, Canton Ingersoll 1986
  80 lbs. 0:07 Jason Schmidt, McHenry  over Jason Short, Wheeling Holmes 1990
  85 lbs. 0:09 Joe Schaefer, DeKalb Huntley  over Benny Vorass, Stanford Olympia 2001
  90 lbs. 0:14 Mike Morris, Channahon  over Steve Nichols, Darien Eisenhower 1994
  95 lbs. 0:11 Keith Srebro, New Lenox Oster-Oakview  over Jerry Sharp, Rock Falls 1990
  95 lbs. 0:11 Tyrone Long, Sterling Challand  over Zach Martenson, Glen Ellyn Hadley 2013
  100 lbs. 0:12 Justin Eggenberger, Dwight  over Tim Jones, Barrington Prairie 1995
  105 lbs. 0:15 Albert Bingham, Aurora Waldo  over Mirenes Opardija, Mt. Prospect River Trails 2005
  105 lbs. 0:15 Ryan Foehr, Clinton  over Matt Ando, Chatham Glenwood 1992
  112 lbs. 0:10 Jacob Mensik, Minooka  over Logan King, Heyworth 2015
  119 lbs. 0:19 Riley Nevin, Coal City  over Johnathan Weathers, Highland Park Northwood 2017
  126 lbs. 0:17 Phil Kohler, Niles Gemini  over Jamie Quigley, Wilmington Stevens 1988
  135 lbs. 0:10 Maurice Edwards, Grayslake  over Alex Pena, Lake in the Hills Marlowe 2017
  145 lbs. 0:14 Ray Biske, Coal City  over Robert Prahl, Monticello Washington 1981
  155 lbs. 0:12 Rick Lewis, Herscher Limestone  over Justin Lawrence, Lake Zurich 1991
  167 lbs. 0:10 J. R. Conn, Clinton  over Mike Pelz, Cary 1994
  185 lbs. 0:06 Steve Miller, Joliet Washington  over Steve Cordle, East Peoria Central 1981
  215 lbs. 0:08 Danny Brownlee, Cahokia Wirth  over Jose Bello, Mundelein West Oak 2015
  275 lbs. 0:08 Juan Perez, Aurora Simmons  over Jake Pribble, Harvard JHS 2004
  Heavyweight 0:08 Matt Andrews, Monticello Washington  over Sam Lowe, Bolingbrook Humphrey 1990
Quickest Pin, Championship Bout (by Weight Class) 65 lbs. 0:22 Matt Halfar, Mahomet-Seymour  over Joe Kubik, Barrington Prairie Campus 1993
  70 lbs. 0:28 Scott Burke, New Lenox Oster-Oakview  over Paul Williams, Lake Villa Avon Center 1985
  75 lbs. 1:26 Peyton Lane, Mattoon  over Jack Bruso, Rochester 2014
  80 lbs. 0:52 Doug Alexander, Canton Ingersoll  over Ian Cavanaugh, Johnsburg 2002
  85 lbs. 1:56 Kyle Jahn, Bolingbrook Humphrey  over Max Hiatt, DeKalb Huntley 2000
  90 lbs. 0:55 Abdullah Assaf, Homer Glen Homer  over Caleb Boudreau, Manteno 2013
  95 lbs. 0:24 Baylor Fernandes, Homer Glen Homer  over Marquis Wilson, Cahokia Wirth 2013
  100 lbs. 0:47 Tim Currie, Normal Chiddix  over Ryan Yocum, Canton Ingersoll 1988
  105 lbs. 0:42 Tom Sweeney, Burr Ridge Gower  over Mike Burke, Prospect Hts. Mac Arthur 1999
  112 lbs. 1:14 Kyle Dooley, Monticello  over Fred Dorsey, Lincoln JHS 2004
  119 lbs. 0:32 Travis Shroyer, Dixon Reagan  over Mike Cook, DeKalb Huntley 2000
  126 lbs. 0:57 Chad Downs, Quincy  over John Wudarczhk, Romeoville West View 1986
  135 lbs. 0:10 Maurice Edwards, Grayslake  over Alex Pena, Lake in the Hills Marlowe 2017
  145 lbs. 0:57 Jake Lieb, Monticello  over Zack Epker, Antioch 2008
  155 lbs. 0:49 Nicholas Polston, Mattoon  over Brendan Menacher, Monticello 2010
  167 lbs. 0:34 David Hopkins, Bloomington  over Paul Reid, DeKalb Huntley 1993
  185 lbs. 0:14 Shane Zajac, New Lenox Oster-Oakview  over Dan Rivera, Rock Falls 1992
  215 lbs. 1:29 Zach Muller, Woodridge Jefferson  over Levi Davis, Gibson City GCMS 2013
  275 lbs. 0:09 Durrell Smith, Joliet Dirksen  over Ted Stufflebeam, Canton Ingersoll 1988
Most Championships, Individual 4 Paul Keane, Peotone 2013--65 lbs.; 2014--70 lbs.; 2015--85 lbs.; 2016--95 lbs


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association