IESA Boys Wrestling
2017 State Meet Results
Last updated at 7:22 pm on Saturday, March 11, 2017
65 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour     Oscar Choi, Darien Eisenhower
James Norris, McHenry MS   Caden Hatton
Fall 1:36     Dec 2-1 Caden Hatton
Payton Murphy
Payhton Smith, Rock Falls     Joey Ruzic M-Dec 10-0
Joey Ruzic, Springfield St. Agnes   Payton Murphy, Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Dec 2-1     Dec 2-0 Payton Murphy
Ethan Spacht
Clay Barnett, Woodstock Northwood     Ethan Spacht, Bradley Central Fall 3:09
Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview   Danny Tay
Dec 2-1     Fall 0:31 Ethan Spacht
John Davis
John Davis, Canton Ingersoll     John Davis T-Fall 17-1
Conner Knowles, Sterling Challand   Alex Kahler, Lake Zurich North CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 2-1     Dec 2-1 Ethan Spacht, Bradley Central
Brant Widlowski, Coal City
Antonio Kelly, Green Oaks Oak Grove     Carter Cookson, Camp Point Central Fall 1:30
Daniel Kramer, Northbrook Maple   Antonio Kelly
Fall 1:42     Fall 0:44 Carter Cookson
Isaih Reynolds
Valerie Hamilton, El Paso-Gridley     Valerie Hamilton Fall 3:12
Damien Flores, Minooka   Isaih Reynolds, Clinton
Dec 6-5     Dec 7-5 Carter Cookson
Brant Widlowski
Elliot O'Brien, Bolingbrook Humphrey     Logan Witt, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Fall 2:32
Julian Olenick, Lake Forest Deer Path   Elliot O'Brien
Dec 2-0     Fall 1:19 Logan Witt
Brant Widlowski
Brant Widlowski, Coal City     Brant Widlowski Dec 4-3
Austin Tippett, Tremont   Matt Ayers, Ingleside Big Hollow
Fall 0:50     Fall 1:59
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour
Joey Ruzic, Springfield St. Agnes   Joey Ruzic Carter Cookson, Camp Point Central
    Dec 6-1 Joey Ruzic Danny Tay
        Danny Tay Fall 2:28
Bye     Danny Tay Dec 7-5 SV  
Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview   John Davis, Canton Ingersoll THIRD PLACE
    Dec 5-3 Carter Cookson, Camp Point Central
        Payton Murphy, Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Bye     Isaih Reynolds, Clinton Dec 7-0
Antonio Kelly, Green Oaks Oak Grove   Antonio Kelly
    T-Fall 22-6 Isaih Reynolds
        Logan Witt Isaih Reynolds
Austin Tippett, Tremont     Matt Ayers Fall 3:56 Payton Murphy, Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Matt Ayers, Ingleside Big Hollow   Logan Witt, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes M-Dec 10-1
Dec 9-7     M-Dec 12-2  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview
        Isaih Reynolds, Clinton
        Fall 3:10


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association