IESA Cross-Country
2016 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 359   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 141/399
Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Harvest Christian Academy, Elgin
Host: Elgin Harvest Christian
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Aurora Christian   
Barrington St. Anne   
Dixon St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Fox River Grove   
Geneva St. Peter   
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo   
Hoffman Estates St. Hubert   
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Plano St. Mary's   
Sycamore St. Mary's   
 
Sectional B
@ Patriot Park (Palatine Rd & Schoenbeck Rd), Arlington Heights
Host: Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Antioch Emmons   
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Grayslake Prairie Crossing   
Grayslake St. Gilbert   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Palatine St. Thomas   
Wadsworth St. Patrick   
Wauconda Frassati   
 
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School, Westmont
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame   
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn   
La Grange St. Francis   
Lisle St. Joan of Arc   
Markham Obama   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Orland Hills Bernardin   
River Forest St. Luke   
Wilmette St. Francis   
 
Sectional D
@ Midlothian Meadow, Midlothian
Host: Chicago Old St. Mary's
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Chicago Alphonsus   
Chicago Old St. Mary's   
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Academy   
Chicago Queen of All Saints   
Chicago Queen of Angels   
Chicago St. Andrew   
Chicago St. Benedict   
Chicago St. Clement   
Chicago St. Eugene   
Chicago St. Helen   
Chicago St. Josaphat   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2016 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Donavan Park, Peoria
Host: Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Brimfield   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Elmwood   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Princeville   
South Pekin    (Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Sectional F
@ Kankakee Community College, Kankakee
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Bourbonnais St. George   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet St. Paul   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Ladd    (Boys Only)
Odell   
Ottawa Marquette   
Seneca   
 
Sectional G
@ Liberty, Liberty
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Carthage   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Franklin    (Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Lewistown Central   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Springfield Cathedral   
Springfield Christ the King    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
White Hall North Greene   
 
Sectional H
@ Ewing Park 2, Bloomington
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Decatur Robertson   
Delavan   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mason City Illini Central   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Epiphany   
Warrensburg-Latham   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional I
@ The High School of St. Thomas More, Champaign
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2016
Bismarck-Henning   
Casey-Westfield   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Chrisman Scottland   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Danville Schlarman   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Philo St. Thomas   
Rossville-Alvin   
Urbana University   
Villa Grove   
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association